KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

kredyt zagrożony

English translation: loan at risk


11:00 May 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: kredyt zagrożony
Udział kredytów zagrożonych w portfelu spadł w porównaniu z rokiem ubiegłym.
Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
English translation:loan at risk
Explanation:
... Total outstanding amount of flexible loan on 31st December, will be considered
as loans at risk. 50 per cent provision will be made for that amount. ...
www.grameen-info.org/wallstreetjournal/qpart2.html -
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4doubtful / bad credit (loan)
Maciej Zimecki
4loan at risk
bartek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kredyt zagrożony
loan at risk


Explanation:
... Total outstanding amount of flexible loan on 31st December, will be considered
as loans at risk. 50 per cent provision will be made for that amount. ...
www.grameen-info.org/wallstreetjournal/qpart2.html -

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 652
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kredyt zagrożony
doubtful / bad credit (loan)


Explanation:
bardziej powszechne, mniej "kalkowe"

"... ($1.49bn) net loss in the January-March period, as it set aside Won1,700bn in provisions against bad loans, the Financial Supervisory Service said. ..."
news.ft.com/cms/s/ 9ba89e44-be53-11d9-9473-00000e2511c8.html

"TWO of Japan’s biggest banks yesterday signalled an end to the bad loan crisis that has crippled the industry and stymied the country’s economic revival."
business.timesonline.co.uk/ article/0,,13133-1370710,00.html

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32