ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

zadatek vs. zaliczka

English translation: caution money, earnest money vs. advance paymenst, down-payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zadatek vs. zaliczka
English translation:caution money, earnest money vs. advance paymenst, down-payment
Entered by: nikita11

07:42 May 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: zadatek vs. zaliczka
Sprawdziłam w kilku słownikach. Każdy podaje co innego, ale żaden nie wprowadza konkretnego i jednoznacznego rozróżnienia między tymi dwoma pojęciami, tak jakby po angielsku nie było między nimi różnicy definicyjnej. A przecież jest. Oczekuję burzliwej dyskusji w tej kwesti ;)))
nikita11
caution money, earnest money vs. advance paymenst, down-payment
Explanation:
sl, Kozierkiewicza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-24 08:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caution money
money deposited by way of security or guaranty, as by a student at an English university.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Caution money
http://dict.die.net/caution/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caution money, earnest money vs. advance paymenst, down-payment
bartek
4deposit vs. down payment
PanPeter
3advance, payment on accountrobwoj


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advance, payment on account


Explanation:
Po angielsku wydaje się, że nie ma róznicy tak jak po polsku gdzie zadatek przepada lub należy go zwrócić w podwójnej wysokości gdy zrywa się umowę, natomiast o ile wiem zaliczka nie powoduje takich skutków. Dlatego znajomi prawnicy zawsze uczulają mnie na tą różnicę.

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caution money, earnest money vs. advance paymenst, down-payment


Explanation:
sl, Kozierkiewicza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-24 08:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caution money
money deposited by way of security or guaranty, as by a student at an English university.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Caution money
http://dict.die.net/caution/

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 652
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
22 mins

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/earnest paymen... earnest payment n. a deposit paid to ... bind a contract, .... If the contract is breached by failure to pay, then the earnest payment is kept by the recipient ...
49 mins
  -> no i o co chodzi? AAAAA.... a, ja na luzie - jeno widziales, co sie dzieje za oknem? ¦pię jak norka i nie łapię podtekstów dzisiaj.

agree  cquest: earnest money vs. advance payment (4me)
2351 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit vs. down payment


Explanation:
definicje jszackiego maja tutaj pelne zastosowanie

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8