KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

główny ksiegowy

English translation: Chief Accountant


10:27 Jun 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / human resources
Polish term or phrase: główny ksiegowy
stanowisko
Marta28
English translation:Chief Accountant
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chief Accountant
Adam Lankamer
4 +1Chief Accounting Officer, (Financial) Controller
Joanna Rączka


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
główny ksiegowy
Chief Accountant


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Chmiel
0 min

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
5 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
39 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
główny ksiegowy
Chief Accounting Officer, (Financial) Controller


Explanation:
widywałam w różnych firmach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-20 11:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale w tłumaczeniach z polskiego powszechny jest Chief Accountant. Trochę to schizofreniczne, bo w spółce nadrzędnej w USA i w innych spółkach z tej samej grupy kapitałowej jest Controller, a w polskiej subsidiary, Chief Accountant. I na Controllers\' Meeting czyli zjazd głównych księgowych ze wszystkich spółek grupy kapitałowej z jednej Polski przyjeżdża Chief Accountant i musi się tłumaczyć kolegom, że robi to samo co oni, tylko tak mu stanowisko przetłumaczyli.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
2 hrs