KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

podmiot (gospodarczy)

English translation: business entity


15:11 Jul 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: podmiot (gospodarczy)
wstyd przyznać, ale nie wiem
Monika Lawrence
United Kingdom
English translation:business entity
Explanation:
zajrzyj do glosariusza, było kilka razy
np. tu http://www.proz.com/kudoz/730625?keyword_kudoz=podmiot%2Bgos...
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję i pozdrawiam :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7business entity
lim0nka
4business entity, economic subject
Jan Lompies


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
business entity


Explanation:
zajrzyj do glosariusza, było kilka razy
np. tu http://www.proz.com/kudoz/730625?keyword_kudoz=podmiot%2Bgos...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję i pozdrawiam :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Harrison
1 min

agree  *eva*
2 mins

agree  bartek
24 mins

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
50 mins

agree  maciejm
4 hrs

agree  Robert Trzaska
4 hrs

agree  petrolhead
17 hrs

neutral  kubawsky: "legal entity" to tak oficjalnie, a "business" tak bardziej konwersacyjnie
1091 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business entity, economic subject


Explanation:
dawniej powszechnie stosowano (w PRL) "economic subject", obecnie wydaje mi sie, ze przewaza termin "business entity" (vide: www.leksyka.pl)

Jan Lompies
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish