KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

przychody ze sprzedaży

English translation: sales revenues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przychody ze sprzedaży
English translation:sales revenues
Entered by: Monika Lawrence

19:53 Jul 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: przychody ze sprzedaży
Czy to jest income from sales czy proseeds from sales? Moim zdaniem income, ale znalazłam tłumaczene tego zwrotu jako proseeds i teraz wpływy, przychody oraz zyski zupełnie mi się pomieszały
Monika Lawrence
United Kingdom
sales revenues
Explanation:
przychód = gross, revenue, receipts (the entire amount of income before any deductions are made)
tak daję...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-24 20:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In business, revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives from its activities, mostly from sales of products and/or services to customers. To investors, revenue is less important than profit, or income, which is the amount of money the business has earned after deducting all the business\'s expenses.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Serdecznie wszystkim dziękuję i pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sales revenues
Maciej Andrzejczak
4proceeds from sales
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przychody ze sprzedaży
proceeds from sales


Explanation:
Kozierkiewicz

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 652

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
przychody ze sprzedaży
sales revenues


Explanation:
przychód = gross, revenue, receipts (the entire amount of income before any deductions are made)
tak daję...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-24 20:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In business, revenue is the amount of money that a company actually receives from its activities, mostly from sales of products and/or services to customers. To investors, revenue is less important than profit, or income, which is the amount of money the business has earned after deducting all the business\'s expenses.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue


Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Serdecznie wszystkim dziękuję i pozdrawiam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
1 min

agree  TranslateThis
55 mins

agree  legato
2 hrs

agree  emka
10 hrs