KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

wykonywać prawo głosu

English translation: exercise the right to vote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykonywać prawo głosu
English translation:exercise the right to vote
Entered by: dudzik

09:43 Jul 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: wykonywać prawo głosu
PKN Orlen nie może wykonywać prawa głosu z posiadanych akcji przejetego w Czechach Unipetrolu
dudzik
exercise the right to vote
Explanation:
12000:53 przewagi w googlu nad wersją z "of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-27 10:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze 13000 dla exercise voting rights
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziekuje!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exercise the right to votepidzej
4 +1exercise the right of vote
petrolhead
4to exercise the voting rightemka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wykonywać prawo głosu
exercise the right of vote


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-27 09:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The board of directors will appoint, from time to time, a general attorney who will exercise the right of vote of all the members who ...\"
http://www.tc.ca/bylaw1.html

\"The Shareholders may participate in the Meeting and exercise the right of vote personally or through the representatives acting on the basis of the power of attorney...\"
http://moneyextra.uk-wire.com/cgi-bin/articles/2003062317080...

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Rypalski
14 mins

agree  Magczer
21 mins

disagree  pidzej: z "of", dość stanowczo
23 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wykonywać prawo głosu
exercise the right to vote


Explanation:
12000:53 przewagi w googlu nad wersją z "of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-27 10:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze 13000 dla exercise voting rights

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziekuje!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: 'right to vote' or 'voting rights' is right (if you pardon the pun)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykonywać prawo głosu
to exercise the voting right


Explanation:
Entitled to attend the Annual General Meeting and to exercise the voting right
under. Section Article 16 Paragraph 1 of the Articles of Association ....
.....
private ownership will exercise the voting right to the
extent to which they contributed to the creation


emka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish