ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

ulga podatkowa

English translation: tax relief

08:34 Feb 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / other
Polish term or phrase: ulga podatkowa
Ulgi podatkowe o które moga się biegać przedsiębiorczy.
Mam problem czy bardziej poprawne będzie tax exemption czy też tax reduction?
Goisha
Poland
English translation:tax relief
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tax relief
Adam Lankamer
5tax concession,tax advantage, tax allowance, tax abatement
Maciej Andrzejczak
4tax break
Michał Wiśniewski
4tax creditMagczer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax relief


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1959

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Radzimiński: jak najbardziej
1 min

agree  Irena Bartczak
2 mins

agree  amat: tak jest !!!
56 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax concession,tax advantage, tax allowance, tax abatement


Explanation:
inne możliwości

Maciej Andrzejczak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 124

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax credit


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-22 08:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tax relief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-22 08:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tax exemption - zwolnienie z płacenia podatku
tax reduction - obniżenie podatku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 08:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tax credit is a dollar-for-dollar reduction of taxes owed. Some credits are refundable – taxes could be reduced to the point that a individual would receive a refund rather than owing any taxes.
http://www.irs.gov/individuals/article/0,,id=96456,00.html

Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax break


Explanation:
termin nieoficjalny, bardziej potoczny, ale też ogromnie popularny (2m trafien). Jeżeli czegoś takiego potrzeba. Nie zastanawiałem się że angielski ma taką gamę ulg podatkowych!

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35