KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

niekontrolowany dług sam się nakręcał

English translation: left to itself, the debt spun out of control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niekontrolowany dług sam się nakręcał
English translation:left to itself, the debt spun out of control
Entered by: MartaK

17:21 Sep 5, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / zadłużenie
Polish term or phrase: niekontrolowany dług sam się nakręcał
...w ten sposób niekontrolowany dług sam się nakręcał co sprawiło, że...
MartaK
left to itself, the debt spun out of control
Explanation:
a jolly little phrase:)
Selected response from:

Olga Slattery
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we have become/became trapped in a spiral of debt
Adam Lankamer
3 +3left to itself, the debt spun out of control
Olga Slattery
4uncontrolled debt spiraled upwards
SlawekW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we have become/became trapped in a spiral of debt


Explanation:
dosłownie wg mnie nie ma sensu
http://tinyurl.com/rlf3p

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1959

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
2 hrs

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncontrolled debt spiraled upwards


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/p849d

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-05 17:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooo, w sumie podobnie, ale jesli zdanie mozna zmienic wedlug sugestii Adama, tzn. jest tam złapany w pułapkę podmiot, to zdecydowanie popieram

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
left to itself, the debt spun out of control


Explanation:
a jolly little phrase:)

Olga Slattery
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean: very nice
31 mins
  -> Thank you:)

agree  ironsz: jolly little? It's a long way to Tiperary :)) Kurdę jak się pisze Tiperary, please?
1 hr
  -> Tipperary, my good man, or County Tipp - poor conotations there...::))

agree  SlawekW: nice & simple:)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you:)