KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

wartość należności urealniono

English translation: the balance/value of receivables was marked to market


08:19 Oct 25, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: wartość należności urealniono
wartość należności urealniono tworząc rezerwy
Corpus Christi
English translation:the balance/value of receivables was marked to market
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
this one more convincing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the balance/value of receivables was marked to market
Adam Lankamer
3 -1the value of the debt was pinned down
Daniel Sax


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the value of the debt was pinned down


Explanation:
Just a bit of brainstoriming:


The value of the debt was pinned down / rendered tangible in the form of a provision.

The real value of the debt was listed in the accounts as a provision.

Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Lankamer: debt to zadłużenie albo zobowiązania, czyli dokładne przeciwieństwo należności
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the balance/value of receivables was marked to market


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
this one more convincing