KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

inwestor branżowy

English translation: industry/sector investor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:inwestor branżowy
English translation:industry/sector investor
Entered by: polsKArina

16:03 Feb 11, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock Exchange
Polish term or phrase: inwestor branżowy
... sprzedaż giełdy inwestorowi branżowemu
polsKArina
United States
industry/sector investor
Explanation:
spotyka się i tak i tak, choć wg mnie lepsza pierwsza wersja :-)
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trade investorMariusz Kuklinski
4industry/sector investor
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry/sector investor


Explanation:
spotyka się i tak i tak, choć wg mnie lepsza pierwsza wersja :-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
Dziękuję

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade investor


Explanation:
1. Scottish and Southern Energy plc, a key trade investor...
2. The share package may be sold through a tendering process to a trade investor or to a consortium with significant participation of a trade investor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 17:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poland's second-largest oil refiner, Grupa Lotos, expects to attract a strategic investor no earlier than 2007, CEO Pawel Olechnowicz told reporters Friday during a press event at a Baltic Sea oil rig.

"Grupa Lotos needs an investor that is not in a hurry and we think that 2006 is a good year to spend in profiling a potential investor," Olechnowicz said. He declined to provide any further information on the companies that Lotos will be looking to partner with, though he said that "a trade investor would be better than a financial investor."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 17:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following extensive ministerial discussions with the company bankers on Friday, I, along with Alan Johnson, the Minister of State for Employment, Manufacturing and Regions at the Department of Trade and Industry, jointly chaired a nine-hour meeting on Monday in London with the company, its bankers, credit insurers and potential investors. This focused on whether the financiers were willing to give the company more time so that the trade investor could continue with diligence checks...http://tinyurl.com/24j6jm



    Reference: http://www.sigmacapital.co.uk/downloads/SigmaInterimproof4.p...
    www.meh.hu/english/activities/briefing/en_20050602.html -
Mariusz Kuklinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
43 mins
  -> Dziękuję