KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

sufitowe ceny

English translation: ridiculous prices


12:28 Feb 14, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: sufitowe ceny
lub ceny wzięte z sufitu
grego16
English translation:ridiculous prices
Explanation:
jeżeli z sufitu wzięte
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Grading comment
samo ridiculous bez high i low jest ok, dziękuje serdecznie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ridiculous pricesKatarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
4sky-high price/s
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3exorbitant prices
Icing
3extortionate prices
FishX
2prices plucked out of the airGrzegorz Mysiński


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ridiculous prices


Explanation:
jeżeli z sufitu wzięte

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
samo ridiculous bez high i low jest ok, dziękuje serdecznie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: ridiculously high - mogą być ridiculously low gdy np oskarżasz kogo o nieuczciwą konkurencję
31 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: With you both
45 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  bajbus: ridiculously high prices
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sky-high price/s


Explanation:
rozumiem, że chodzi o bezzasadnie wysokie ceny

ok. 110 tys linków łącznie dla price i prices.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extortionate prices


Explanation:
też tak może być.

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prices plucked out of the air


Explanation:
Jeszcze jedna możliwość - ceny wzięte z sufitu czyli ustalone arbitralnie, takie, które nie są poparte solidnym wyliczeniem, choć niekoniecznie są ,,zbójeckie.''

http://www.pcbonline.co.uk/websites_casestudy.htm
http://forums.appleinsider.com/archive/index.php/t-61504.htm...
http://tinyurl.com/22uzg4




    Reference: http://www.avforums.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-100694.ht...
    Reference: http://https://www.safaq.hq.af.mil/contracting/captcommercia...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 150

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exorbitant prices


Explanation:
dołączam się do parady synonimów ;)

333k gugli, wysokość sufitu (i orbity) zachowana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-19 05:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exceeding all bounds, as of custom or fairness: exorbitant prices.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14