KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

Przedpłaty na dostawy

English translation: advances/prepayments towards deliveries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Przedpłaty na dostawy
English translation:advances/prepayments towards deliveries
Entered by: polsKArina

16:32 Feb 16, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: Przedpłaty na dostawy
jeszcze raz z ZESTAWIENIA ZOBOWIĄZAŃ:
....
w tym punkt
Przedpłaty na dostawy

Z gory dziękuję ślicznie. Mam gorączkę a zaraz termin.
polsKArina
United States
advances/prepayments towards deliveries
Explanation:
imhio
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advances/prepayments towards deliveries
Adam Lankamer
5trade prepaymentsMariusz Kuklinski
2 +2prepaid deliverieschouache


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advances/prepayments towards deliveries


Explanation:
imhio

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Moczynska
17 hrs

neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: I'm sorry, 0G // Na przykład...// Indeed, all 14 of them ;-)
20 hrs
  -> z "towards" rzeczywiście 0, ale z 'for' już inaczej; 'advances for deliveries' jest przyjętą wersją np. w Deloitte & Touche; przykłady można znaleźć w google'u ;-) nie gorsze niż na "trade prepayments" :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepaid deliveries


Explanation:
Czy tak nie było by prościej, zwłaszcza w zestawieniu?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 18:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidence level wskoczył tu przypadkiem, powinno być 4-5

chouache
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
1 hr

agree  xxxTransmasters: Yeah, this is better rendered
17 hrs

neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: I'm sorry, to trochę inna sprawa
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade prepayments


Explanation:
Oficjalna terminologia KPWiG, patrz też:
Prepayments, deposits and other receivables increased by US$130.6 million for the first half 2005 primarily due to an increased unrealized mark to market gains of US$55 million and an increase in trade prepayments to suppliers of US$19 million...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-02-17 13:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

working capital £m £m
Cash (12.8) 6.7
Stocks 4.1 4.0
Trade debtors 81.5 76.5
Trade creditors (73.8) (89.8)
Short-term capital creditors (22.1) (18.5)
Infrastructure renewals (accrual)/prepayment 4.7 (9.8)
Other trade prepayments/(accruals)
http://www.anglianwater.co.uk/assets/Annual report 2002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-17 14:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

70G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-17 14:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proszę jednak spojrzeć na uwagę Adama poniżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-02-17 14:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEC, bardzo proszę:
Accounts receivable, trade prepayments and other...

http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1324915/0001317861060...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-02-17 14:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, to jest: accounts receivable - trade, prepayments...



    Reference: http://www.thisisnoble.com/newnoble/pdf/fin/Noble_Q2_2005_MD...
Mariusz Kuklinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: na "prepayments for deliveries" jest chyba ...34 a na "trade prepayments" koło 60, ale część to zbitki "trade, prepayments", więc tak naprawdę żadna z obu naszych propozycji nie jest obowiązującym kanonem :-)gdyby SEC to jeszcze, ale KPWiG ;-)
54 mins
  -> Jest o tyle kanonem, że terminu tego uzywa KPWiG . Co do "trade, prepayments", uwaga jest słuszna, dziękuję.