KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

zastrzec kartę

English translation: cancel the card


11:40 Mar 21, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Polish term or phrase: zastrzec kartę
zgubioną, skradzioną
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
English translation:cancel the card
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3x5g93
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cancel the card
SlawekW
4put a hold on credit card
Marian Krzymiński
4notify the card as...
ironsz
3 +1report stolen or lost card
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cancel the card


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3x5g93

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): po tej linii bym powiedział
2 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Piotr Rypalski
5 mins
  -> dzieki:)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
21 hrs
  -> dzieki:)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
14 days
  -> dzięki!:)

agree  Krystian Aparta: "report stolen" też się pojawia, ale efektem tego działania jest "canceling the card". W dokumencie "jak zastrzec kartę" byłoby "How to report your card stolen or lost" itp., jednak samo zastrzeganie to de facto canceling.
996 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notify the card as...


Explanation:
lost, stolen...

If your FREEDOM Card is lost, stolen, or damaged, you must notify PATCO immediately by calling 1-877-FRDM-777 Monday through Friday, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm. ...
www.ridepatco.org/terms.html - 24k

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report stolen or lost card


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3b9vht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 14:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze deactivate

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
7 hrs
  -> dzięki

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put a hold on credit card


Explanation:
W linku poniżej dokładnie informują co zrobić gdy zostanie skradziony cały portfel z kartami kredytowymi. Bardzo pouczające!

Example sentence(s):
  • Report the theft to these agencies so that they can put a hold on your credit, which will allow you to more easily clear it if unauthorized transactions take place.

    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-should-i-do-if-my-credit-cards-...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20