KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

denominacja

English translation: currency redenomination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:denominacja
English translation:currency redenomination
Entered by: marzena l

18:27 Apr 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / exchange of money
Polish term or phrase: denominacja
z nakazu aresztowania:
W dn. 2 maja 1994r. przywłaszczył motocykl marki MZ o wartości 7.000.000 złotych (przed denominacją)
proszę o podpowiedź
marzena l
Poland
currency redenomination
Explanation:
The process whereby a country's currency is recalibrated due to significant inflation and currency devaluation. Certain currencies have been redenominated a number of times over the last century for various reasons.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/redenomination.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-02 18:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Among developing and transition nations, currency redenomination was employed on 60 occasions during the 1960-2003 period.2 These redenominations varied in size, from removing one zero from the currency (14 instances) to removing six zeros (9 instances); the median redenomination was three zeros, dividing the currency by 1000. (from "Dropping Zeros, Gaining Credibility? Currency Redenomination in Developing Nations")
http://convention2.allacademic.com/getfile.php?file=apsa05_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 19:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bardzo eleganckie rozwiązanie:

prior to (currency) redenomination
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
dziękję. Myślę, że wystarczy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4currency redenomination
Icing
4("old")pidzej
4denomination
Marquis


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denomination


Explanation:
imo

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Icing: It means "nominał" :)
11 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
("old")


Explanation:
worth 7,000,000 ("old") zloty, albo: worth PLZ 7,000,000 - i niech czytelnik sobie znajdzie co to PLZ;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 19:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inna możliwość: (pre-1995) zloty, też w nawiasie

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency redenomination


Explanation:
The process whereby a country's currency is recalibrated due to significant inflation and currency devaluation. Certain currencies have been redenominated a number of times over the last century for various reasons.
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/redenomination.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-02 18:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Among developing and transition nations, currency redenomination was employed on 60 occasions during the 1960-2003 period.2 These redenominations varied in size, from removing one zero from the currency (14 instances) to removing six zeros (9 instances); the median redenomination was three zeros, dividing the currency by 1000. (from "Dropping Zeros, Gaining Credibility? Currency Redenomination in Developing Nations")
http://convention2.allacademic.com/getfile.php?file=apsa05_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 19:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bardzo eleganckie rozwiązanie:

prior to (currency) redenomination

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
dziękję. Myślę, że wystarczy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: redenomination OK ale tu niepraktyczne - pre-redenomination brzmi mało atrakcyjnie//to jak byś to przetłumaczył - "from before the redonomination"? tyz piknie
33 mins
  -> Zadaniem tłumacza nie jest tworzenie wątpliwości, lecz przełożenie tekstu w sposób zrozumiały dla odbiorcy (stąd przyp. tłum.), tym bardziej, że jest to nakaz aresztowania. Czytelnik może sobie poszukać więcej informacji, jeżeli zechce.