ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

termin wymagalności rozliczenia z Urzędem Skarbowym

English translation: tax payment deadline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:termin wymagalności rozliczenia z Urzędem Skarbowym
English translation:tax payment deadline
Entered by: Witold Chocholski

21:28 Jun 30, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: termin wymagalności rozliczenia z Urzędem Skarbowym
Płatność podatku VAT ustalona zostaje na 5 dni przed terminem wymagalności rozliczenia z Urzędem Skarbowym.
xxxAgnieszkaS
tax payment deadline
Explanation:
Pozostałe proponowane terminy niekoniecznie muszą odnosić się do "rozliczenia", przez co rozumiem uregulowanie płatności. Stąd dla jasności dałbym: "tax payment deadline".
Z artykułu (http://www.streetsweb.co.uk/deadline2003.html):
Broadly speaking, where a statutory tax payment deadline falls on a weekend or other non-business day, the Inland Revenue accepts that it is made in time if it is received the next business day, but where a Return submission deadline falls on a non-business day, the Department demands that it should be received no later than the immediately preceding business day.
Myślę, że to zdanie może wyjaśniać pewną różnicę między terminami "tax payment" a "tax return".
Selected response from:

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Grading comment
kontekst niestety jest okrojony, ale przychylam się do tej odpowiedzi, dziękuję wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dedaline to complete one's settlements / obligations with the Office of State Revenue
ironsz
4tax payment deadline
Witold Chocholski
4deadline for filing the/your/etc. tax return
Tomasz Poplawski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadline for filing the/your/etc. tax return


Explanation:
pomysł Polangmara abolicji Urzędu Podatkowego bardzo mi się podoba, również w tej frazie

Tomasz Poplawski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Witold Chocholski: Ten termin dotyczy daty złożenia deklaracji, a nie rozliczenia. Te daty mogą się pokrywać, ale nie muszą.
29 mins
  -> A ja bym się upierał, że w tym zdaniu to ma sens. Tu są dwia terminy, rozliczenia i płatności. Interpretowałbym to jako "filing" i "payment". Jeżeli rozliczenie miałoby być "payment", jak u Ciebie, to co z płatnością?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax payment deadline


Explanation:
Pozostałe proponowane terminy niekoniecznie muszą odnosić się do "rozliczenia", przez co rozumiem uregulowanie płatności. Stąd dla jasności dałbym: "tax payment deadline".
Z artykułu (http://www.streetsweb.co.uk/deadline2003.html):
Broadly speaking, where a statutory tax payment deadline falls on a weekend or other non-business day, the Inland Revenue accepts that it is made in time if it is received the next business day, but where a Return submission deadline falls on a non-business day, the Department demands that it should be received no later than the immediately preceding business day.
Myślę, że to zdanie może wyjaśniać pewną różnicę między terminami "tax payment" a "tax return".


    Reference: http://www.streetsweb.co.uk/deadline2003.html
Witold Chocholski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
kontekst niestety jest okrojony, ale przychylam się do tej odpowiedzi, dziękuję wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Wydaje mi się, że tutaj "tax payment deadline" właśnie "ustalona zostaje na 5 dni przed terminem wymagalności rozliczenia".
9 mins
  -> Interpretowanie "ustalenia płatności" jako "ustalenia terminu wymagalności" to nadinterpretacja :-) Pozostaje nam jedynie poprosić o szerszy kontekst.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedaline to complete one's settlements / obligations with the Office of State Revenue


Explanation:
how about that? Bo więcej kontekstu pewnie nie będzie...

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Chocholski: jeśli nie będzie, to "settlement" na "rozliczenie" mi pasuje
2 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)