KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

posiadać mieszkaniowy kredyt hipoteczny

English translation: home mortgage loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mieszkaniowy kredyt hipoteczny
English translation:home mortgage loan
Entered by: Polangmar

14:02 Oct 19, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mortgage
Polish term or phrase: posiadać mieszkaniowy kredyt hipoteczny
Mieszkaniowy kredyt hipoteczny- czy wystarczy Mortgage Credit czy jeszcze muszę gdzieś dać HOUSING??? czy mortgage Home Loan???
Zdanie brzmi : "Państwo X od 18.08.2005 posiadają w naszym Banku mieszkanoiwy kredyt hipoteczny."
Ja wiem, że posiadać kredyt to To be in credit ale tu musze mieć Present Perfect czyli They have been in Mortgage Credit since 18.08.2005 ale czy to jest po angielski :))
Dziękuję
Fabino
have a mortgage home loan
Explanation:
...od 18.08.2005 posiadają w naszym Banku mieszkaniowy kredyt hipoteczny. - ...have had a mortgage home loan in our Bank since 18 August 2005.

http://tinyurl.com/24oalk
http://tinyurl.com/2y6k4g
http://tinyurl.com/2xae8f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-20 01:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lepiej:
have a home mortgage loan

...have had a home mortgage loan in our Bank since 18 August 2005.

http://tinyurl.com/25uax2
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuję!!! PS. Te słowniki bankowe podają ze to be in credit with a bank tzn ze ma się kredyt w banku :)) dlatego taką propozycję dałąm ale rozumiem że jest w słownikach wiele błędów.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have a mortgage home loanPolangmar
4obtained a mortgage loan on (...date...) from our bank
polsKArina
4X have contracted a mortgage home loan (in our bank)
Broniarek


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X have contracted a mortgage home loan (in our bank)


Explanation:
jw

Broniarek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Po "contracted" trzeba dać "in/on" (nie "since"), a wówczas Present Perfect byłby błędem. Jeśli jednak damy (zgodnie z regułą gramatyczną) "X contracted a mortgage home loan on 18 August 2005", nie będzie wiadomo, czy X nadal posiadają ten kredyt.:)
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtained a mortgage loan on (...date...) from our bank


Explanation:
uwazam jednak ze 'housing' jest niekonieczne

Ameriquest
Anyone that got a mortgage loan from Ameriquest from 1999 to 2005 is part of the Ameriquest lawsuit and will receive part of the $295 million settlement. ...
http://www.loanbestdeal.com/mortgage-companies/ameriquest.ht... - 13k

LenderHomePage.com - Loan Process
This initial privacy notice is for you if you are an individual (not a business) who has applied for and/or obtained a mortgage loan from us. ...
http://www.mahaffeyhomeloans.com/privacy.htm - 23k


SEC Info - CBL & Associates Properties Inc - 8-K - For 11/22/04On November 24, 2004, the Company obtained a mortgage loan on Mall del Norte and used the net proceeds of $113.3 million to repay outstanding borrowings on ...
http://www.secinfo.com/drp8r.14n.htm - 19k

FINANCE] DD 2/1/06 Prepayment Premium Collectible in Bankruptcy ...AE Hotel Venture ("AE Hotel") owned and operated a suburban Chicago hotel property, and obtained a mortgage loan on the property in 1997 in the amount of ...
http://dirt.umkc.edu/FEB2006/DD_02-01-06.htm - 19k



UK Housing Mortgage Loan Approvals Decline In August UK Housing Mortgage Loan Approvals Decline In August. (RTTNews) - In August, the number of mortgage loans approved in the UK was 109000, the Bank of England ...
http://www.nasdaq.com/aspxcontent/NewsStory.aspx?cpath=20071... - 51k

'Piggyback' loan dodges mortgage insurance Chicago Sun-Times ...A. If a borrower put 10 percent down on a home purchase and got a mortgage loan for 90 percent of the property's value, the borrower would have to pay ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4155/is_20060521/ai_... - 27k




polsKArina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Podobny problem, co przy odpowiedzi poprzednika.:)
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a mortgage home loan


Explanation:
...od 18.08.2005 posiadają w naszym Banku mieszkaniowy kredyt hipoteczny. - ...have had a mortgage home loan in our Bank since 18 August 2005.

http://tinyurl.com/24oalk
http://tinyurl.com/2y6k4g
http://tinyurl.com/2xae8f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-20 01:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lepiej:
have a home mortgage loan

...have had a home mortgage loan in our Bank since 18 August 2005.

http://tinyurl.com/25uax2

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 828
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuję!!! PS. Te słowniki bankowe podają ze to be in credit with a bank tzn ze ma się kredyt w banku :)) dlatego taką propozycję dałąm ale rozumiem że jest w słownikach wiele błędów.
Notes to answerer
Asker: jest to kredyt złotówkowy w PLN czy przed "a home mortgage loan" moge dodać PLN: A PLN home mortgage loan??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: lub po prostu a mortgage albo is our mortgagee
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)