KudoZ home » English to Polish » Finance (general)

poręczenia i gwarancje bankowe

Polish translation: bank guarantee and surety (?)


16:01 Jul 5, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: poręczenia i gwarancje bankowe
formułka na wniosku o zawarcie umowy leasingowej

"od zawsze" miałem problem z tego rodzaju zwrotami, ponieważ słowniki poręczenie i gwarancję nazywają właściwie jednakowo
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Polish translation:bank guarantee and surety (?)
Explanation:
A bank guarantee is an irrevocable commitment by a bank to pay a specified sum of
money in the event that the party requesting the guarantee fails to provide ...
www.ubs.com/e/cc/financing/bank_guarantee.html

ta czesc jest dosyc jasna.

Poreczenie to moze byc guaranty (Barron's Dict of Banking Terms), ale razem jakos to zle wyglada, albo surety (tez Barron's)

HTH

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wybrałem tę "Ľle wygl±daj±c±" wersję i klient był zadowolony :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bank guaranteesPiotr Kurek
4bank guarantee and surety (?)
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank guarantee and surety (?)


Explanation:
A bank guarantee is an irrevocable commitment by a bank to pay a specified sum of
money in the event that the party requesting the guarantee fails to provide ...
www.ubs.com/e/cc/financing/bank_guarantee.html

ta czesc jest dosyc jasna.

Poreczenie to moze byc guaranty (Barron's Dict of Banking Terms), ale razem jakos to zle wyglada, albo surety (tez Barron's)

HTH

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wybrałem tę "Ľle wygl±daj±c±" wersję i klient był zadowolony :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank guarantees


Explanation:
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 104