KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

zasoby obrotowe

English translation: working capital


20:58 Apr 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: zasoby obrotowe
Kapitał obrotowy - różnica pomiędzy wielkością majątku obrotowego a wielkością zobowiązań bieżących; wskaźnik ten określa wartość zasobów obrotowych, która jest finansowana z własnego majątku.
Black Mamba
English translation:working capital
Explanation:
Working Capital is the easiest of all the balance sheet calculations. Here's the formula:

Current Assets - Current Liabilities = Working Capital

Selected response from:

Elzbieta Pulawska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1working capital
Elzbieta Pulawska
4current resources
Piotr Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working capital


Explanation:
Working Capital is the easiest of all the balance sheet calculations. Here's the formula:

Current Assets - Current Liabilities = Working Capital



Elzbieta Pulawska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
21 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current resources


Explanation:
"current" niekiedy określane jest też jako "revolving", ale jakoś to do mnie nie przemawia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   40 min (2008-04-03 21:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"working" też nie będzie nadużyciem, tak jak przy "working capital"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dni  5 min (2008-04-05 21:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black Mamba: Tak, choć częściej spotyka się "capital".

Piotr Andrzejczak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16