KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

na sam składnik

English translation: for the component/constituent/element/ingredient/part itself


21:25 May 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: na sam składnik
Kontekst jest następujący: "Jednostka ekonomiczna powinna być w stanie udowodnić:
- sposób, w jaki składnik wartości niematerialnych będzie wytwarzał prawdopodobne przyszłe korzyści ekonomiczne. Między innymi jednostka gospodarcza powinna udowodnić istnienie rynku na produkty powstające dzięki składnikowi wartości niematerialnych na sam składnik, lub — jeśli składnik ma być użytkowany przez jednostkę — użyteczność składnika wartości niematerialnych."

Zastanawiam się, czy w tym zdaniu nie ma jakiegoś błędu.
Black Mamba
English translation:for the component/constituent/element/ingredient/part itself
Explanation:
Brakuje przecinka:

Między innymi jednostka gospodarcza powinna udowodnić istnienie rynku na produkty powstające dzięki składnikowi wartości niematerialnych, na sam składnik, lub — jeśli składnik ma być użytkowany przez jednostkę — użyteczność składnika wartości niematerialnych.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for the component/constituent/element/ingredient/part itselfPolangmar
2the (intangible/element/compotent) itself
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the component/constituent/element/ingredient/part itself


Explanation:
Brakuje przecinka:

Między innymi jednostka gospodarcza powinna udowodnić istnienie rynku na produkty powstające dzięki składnikowi wartości niematerialnych, na sam składnik, lub — jeśli składnik ma być użytkowany przez jednostkę — użyteczność składnika wartości niematerialnych.

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 828
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the (intangible/element/compotent) itself


Explanation:
I don't know what term you're using for 'składnik wartości niematerialnych'; what I'm looking at here is what I think might be the sense. Could it be something like this:

'...the existence of a market for products created either on the basis of the (intangible/element/component) itself, or as a result of the (intangible's/element's/component's) application, in the event that it is to be utilised by the (whatever term you're using)'

I hope that helps. Good luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-01 21:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compoNent - sorry about the typo

And - of course, I should have put:

OF the (intangible/element/component) itself

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: It shouldn't be "or as a result of the (intangible's/...) application"; it should be "(a market) for the el./c. itself". "For", not "of" - comp. http://je.pl/593u , http://je.pl/3wvu "Created on the basis of the el./com." - without "either" and "itself".
5 hrs