KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

skreślić weksel

English translation: cross out a promissory note, cross out a bill of exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:skreślić weksel
English translation:cross out a promissory note, cross out a bill of exchange
Entered by: Katarzyna Skoczyńska

11:05 May 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: skreślić weksel
Fragment z deklaracji wekslowej:

"... weksel przed jego zwróceniem zostanie pozbawiony mocy prawnej przez jego skreślenie."
Katarzyna Skoczyńska
Poland
cross out a promissory note, cross out a bill of exchange
Explanation:
Tu chodzi o dosłowne skreślenie.

http://tinyurl.com/5yxdtx
http://tinyurl.com/3tan4b
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, chciałam się upewnić w swoich przypuszczeniach i czekałam na taką odpowiedź :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross out a promissory note, cross out a bill of exchangePolangmar
4(promisory) note cancellation
Edyta Sawin
4bill of exchange disposal
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill of exchange disposal


Explanation:
bill of exchange or commercial paper

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(promisory) note cancellation


Explanation:
http://www.leaplaw.com/pubsearch/formPreview.cfm?formID=119

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: W odnośniku jest oświadczenie o unieważnieniu/umorzeniu weksla.:)
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross out a promissory note, cross out a bill of exchange


Explanation:
Tu chodzi o dosłowne skreślenie.

http://tinyurl.com/5yxdtx
http://tinyurl.com/3tan4b

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 828
Grading comment
Dziękuję, chciałam się upewnić w swoich przypuszczeniach i czekałam na taką odpowiedź :)