KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

rejestr czeków zastrzeżonych

English translation: register of stale cheques


10:57 Jul 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Cheques
Polish term or phrase: rejestr czeków zastrzeżonych
This phrase appears in a financial document regarding the cashing of a cheque:

Czek zakwalifikowano do inkasa po sprawdzeniu w rejestrze czeków zastrzeżonych.

Thank you in advance
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:register of stale cheques
Explanation:
»[...] Ważność czeków wygasa sześć miesięcy po ich wystawieniu. Jeżeli czek nie zostanie zrealizowany w ciągu sześciu miesięcy od podanej na nim daty, zostanie on zastrzeżony. W takim przypadku na stronie Historia płatności wyświetlona zostanie informacja „Ważność czeku wygasła - środki zwrócono na konto” [...]«.

The kind of cheque described in the above information is known as a stale or out-of-date cheque.

A dishonoured cheque is one which a bank has refused to pay because there is not a sufficient credit balance in the drawer's account.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-03 19:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Register of Bad Cheques

Happy-go-lucky’s comments have forced me to reconsider, and so I am changing my target term to ‘Register of Bad Cheques’.

Happy-go-lucky is right that the fact that stale cheques are classified as ‘zastrzeżone’ does not mean that other types of cheque do not fall into this group as well. A cheque book may be stolen, and if this is reported by the customer the bank will not honour the cheques if they are presented for payment. In this case the person presenting one of the cheques might be arrested, whereas, as happy-go-lucky rightly points out, a person presenting a stale cheque would not be. In the case of a stopped cheque, i.e. where the request to a bank to make payment has been revoked by the drawer, the person presenting the cheque would not be arrested either. A cheque will be returned to the drawer if it is incorrectly made out, and will be bounced or dishonoured if there are insufficient funds in the drawer’s account, but once again no arrests would follow. In cases where a cheque is forged, or uses a forged signature, this will not be known about before the cheque is presented for payment, and so the cheque will not have been listed in any register (if the clerk notices the forgery, the person presenting the cheque will of course be arrested).

The term ‘bad cheque’ usually means a cheque that will be dishonoured, but it is also used more generally to include cheques which will not be paid for reasons other than insufficient funds.

In Italy an interbank register of bad cheques and payment cards has been in operation since 2002:

http://www.bancaditalia.it/pubblicazioni/quarigi/n59;interna...

However, the results of the Google search provided by happy-go-lucky include the following page:

http://www.bancaditalia.it/pubblicazioni/relapago/2007/Repor...

where the same register is called the interbank register of irregular cheques (p. 8).

Also on the first page of happy-go-lucky’s search results is a link to the following page:

http://www.banquecentrale.eu/gb/publications/telechar/bullet...

which shows that the French banking system operates a National Database on Irregular Cheques (p. 28).

The choice between ‘Register of Bad Cheques’ and happy-go-lucky’s second target term of ‘Register of Irregular Cheques’ might best be made by considering the reader of the target text – ‘irregular’ might go down better in North America (try changing the spelling in Google to ‘check’).

Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your help with this Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5register of stale cheques
Peter Nicholson
4dishonoured cheque registerhappy-go-lucky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dishonoured cheque register


Explanation:
tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 12:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Register of Irregular Cheques - if it is supposed to list lost, stolen or forged cheques.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-03 13:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Zastrzeżony czek
W Centrum C w banku policjanci aresztowali 20-letniego mężczyznę, mieszkańca Krakowa. Usiłował on zrealizować zastrzeżony czek na kwotę 950 zł." - an item of news from a local newspaper.

"Zastrzeżony" obviously doesn't mean here "a stale cheque". I suppose an attempt to cash "a stale cheque" isn't an offence. The cheque the man was trying to cash must have been stolen or forged and therefore you can name it "an irregular cheque".

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&lr=&suggon=0&client=firefo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-03 13:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose the translation depends on what "zastrzeżony" in this context refers to.

happy-go-lucky
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register of stale cheques


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
»[...] Ważność czeków wygasa sześć miesięcy po ich wystawieniu. Jeżeli czek nie zostanie zrealizowany w ciągu sześciu miesięcy od podanej na nim daty, zostanie on zastrzeżony. W takim przypadku na stronie Historia płatności wyświetlona zostanie informacja „Ważność czeku wygasła - środki zwrócono na konto” [...]«.

The kind of cheque described in the above information is known as a stale or out-of-date cheque.

A dishonoured cheque is one which a bank has refused to pay because there is not a sufficient credit balance in the drawer's account.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-03 19:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Register of Bad Cheques

Happy-go-lucky’s comments have forced me to reconsider, and so I am changing my target term to ‘Register of Bad Cheques’.

Happy-go-lucky is right that the fact that stale cheques are classified as ‘zastrzeżone’ does not mean that other types of cheque do not fall into this group as well. A cheque book may be stolen, and if this is reported by the customer the bank will not honour the cheques if they are presented for payment. In this case the person presenting one of the cheques might be arrested, whereas, as happy-go-lucky rightly points out, a person presenting a stale cheque would not be. In the case of a stopped cheque, i.e. where the request to a bank to make payment has been revoked by the drawer, the person presenting the cheque would not be arrested either. A cheque will be returned to the drawer if it is incorrectly made out, and will be bounced or dishonoured if there are insufficient funds in the drawer’s account, but once again no arrests would follow. In cases where a cheque is forged, or uses a forged signature, this will not be known about before the cheque is presented for payment, and so the cheque will not have been listed in any register (if the clerk notices the forgery, the person presenting the cheque will of course be arrested).

The term ‘bad cheque’ usually means a cheque that will be dishonoured, but it is also used more generally to include cheques which will not be paid for reasons other than insufficient funds.

In Italy an interbank register of bad cheques and payment cards has been in operation since 2002:

http://www.bancaditalia.it/pubblicazioni/quarigi/n59;interna...

However, the results of the Google search provided by happy-go-lucky include the following page:

http://www.bancaditalia.it/pubblicazioni/relapago/2007/Repor...

where the same register is called the interbank register of irregular cheques (p. 8).

Also on the first page of happy-go-lucky’s search results is a link to the following page:

http://www.banquecentrale.eu/gb/publications/telechar/bullet...

which shows that the French banking system operates a National Database on Irregular Cheques (p. 28).

The choice between ‘Register of Bad Cheques’ and happy-go-lucky’s second target term of ‘Register of Irregular Cheques’ might best be made by considering the reader of the target text – ‘irregular’ might go down better in North America (try changing the spelling in Google to ‘check’).



Peter Nicholson
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you for all of your help with this Peter.