KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

Koszt własny

English translation: Cost of sales/Cost of goods sold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Koszt własny
English translation:Cost of sales/Cost of goods sold
Entered by: skisteeps

19:59 Jul 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: Koszt własny
Koszt własny sprzedanych towarów i materiałów

- z tabelki (Koszty wg rodzaju) w skonsolidowanyn sprawozdaniu finansowym
Mateusz Kalinowski
Poland
Cost of sales/Cost of goods sold
Explanation:
Tak to jest ujęte w moim podręczniku (Robert Anthony and James S. Reece "Accounting; Text and Cases" Eight edition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 22:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W skrócie COS/CGS
Selected response from:

skisteeps
Canada
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cost of sales/Cost of goods sold
skisteeps
3 +1value of goods (and materials) sold
inmb
3first cost
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first cost


Explanation:
http://www.gggc.state.pa.us/gggc/cwp/view.asp?a=515&q=156915

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 17

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value of goods (and materials) sold


Explanation:
.

czsami też "acquisition value of ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-11 20:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a właściwie pierwszym terminem jest "COGS"

cost of goods sold

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost_of_goods_sold


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-11 20:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="cost of goods sold"&...



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22Value+of+goods+sol...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22Value+of+goods+and...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: cost of goods sold
1 day3 hrs
  -> dzięki, po chwili grzebania w polskich wzorach sprawozdań również doszedłem do wniosku, że COGS

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cost of sales/Cost of goods sold


Explanation:
Tak to jest ujęte w moim podręczniku (Robert Anthony and James S. Reece "Accounting; Text and Cases" Eight edition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-11 22:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W skrócie COS/CGS

skisteeps
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nagoa
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Polangmar: cost of sales wystarczy
1 day27 mins
  -> Dziękuję! Obie formułki są stosowane, a CGS jest stosowane najczęściej przez zakłady produkcyjne (koszty pozyskania surowca, koszty robocizny i proporcjonalna część kosztów stałych czyli "overhead").