KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

dniem zapłaty jest dzień obciążenia rachunku bankowego

English translation: the payment date is the date when [...] is debited from the bank account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dniem zapłaty jest dzień obciążenia rachunku bankowego
English translation:the payment date is the date when [...] is debited from the bank account
Entered by: margomala

21:37 Feb 4, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: dniem zapłaty jest dzień obciążenia rachunku bankowego
Dniem zapłaty jest dzień obciążenia rachunku bankowego kwotą przelewu.
margomala
the payment date is the date when [...] is debited from the bank account
Explanation:
[...] = transfer amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-04 21:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: ...is the date of debiting [...] from the bank account
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki, obydwie odpowiedzi się przydały, ale trzeba wybrać jedną.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the date when the account is debited is considered as the payment dateSylwia Dziuba
3the payment date is the date when [...] is debited from the bank account
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the payment date is the date when [...] is debited from the bank account


Explanation:
[...] = transfer amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-04 21:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: ...is the date of debiting [...] from the bank account

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 327
Grading comment
Dzięki, obydwie odpowiedzi się przydały, ale trzeba wybrać jedną.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the date when the account is debited is considered as the payment date


Explanation:
just changed it around, it sounds more natural this way :)

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20