KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

klasa cenowa

English translation: downmarket, middle market and upmarket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:klasa cenowa
English translation:downmarket, middle market and upmarket
Entered by: Luiza Jasińska

08:16 Feb 12, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: klasa cenowa
Dzień dobry!

Mam takie zdanie: Polityka naszej sprzedaży opiera się na wzorach z niższej, średniej i wyższej klasy cenowej.
Chciałam zapytać jak należy przetłumaczyć te klasy cenowe, bo nie mam przekonania do low, medium and high price class.

Z góry bardzo dziękuję
Luiza Jasińska
Poland
downmarket, middle market and upmarket
Explanation:
może tak?
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2downmarket, middle market and upmarket
Adam Lankamer
3 +2price range
CalBoy
4price point
nrabate
4price bracketSylwia Dziuba
4price category
inmb
4mass-market, medium and top shelves
Shiadhal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
price range


Explanation:
moze tak

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję serdecznie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: lub "price category"
13 mins
  -> txs

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
59 mins
  -> txs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niższa, średnia i wyższa
downmarket, middle market and upmarket


Explanation:
może tak?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1959
Notes to answerer
Asker: super, dziękuję, ale to już wtedy bez żadnej price class, tak?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min

agree  Piotr Rypalski: tak
45 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price category


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="price category"&btnG...

low / mid-price (medium) / high
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="price category" + "l...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="price category" + "m...


inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję serdecznie


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass-market, medium and top shelves


Explanation:
in fact this is strongly related to the type of products we are talking about - usually you would have two or three general product levels marketing-wise, but the exact wording adopted by various industries can differ (eg. airlines would have economy-business-first class).

Shiadhal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję serdecznie


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price bracket


Explanation:
Please google it, you'll see

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/price bracket

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję serdecznie


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price point


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="High price point" "low...

nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję serdecznie