ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

dane kontrahenta

English translation: recipient\'s info / information

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dane kontrahenta
English translation:recipient\'s info / information
Entered by: thirdwitch

18:17 Jul 27, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: dane kontrahenta
Tekst jest wyciagiem z konta bankowego. Pozycje na wyciagu to: Dat ksiegowanie i numer transakcji, Dane kontrahenta, Tytul operacji, Szcezgoly operacji.

Anglojezyczne wyciagi bankowe nie maja pozycji dane kontrahenta, najczeesciej jest to po prostu pozycja "description"

Kontrahenta mozna roznie nazwac w zaleznosci od kontekstu. Czy w tym przypadku jest jakis ustalony odpowiednik okreslajacy osobe na rzecz ktorej dokonywalismy przelewu z naszego konta? Byc moze nie, skoro najczesciej nie pojawia sie na wyciagach, ale moze pojawia sie w innych pismach bankowych w j. ang.
thirdwitch
recipient's info / information
Explanation:
Make certain you have the correct information for the recipient, especially the bank account number you are transferring money to - http://www.wikihow.com/Make-a-Bank-Transfer-Payment

--------

You'll need information about the recipient's bank and their account number, - http://banking.about.com/od/howtobank/a/bankwiretransfer.htm
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Witam, dziekuje pieknie za wszystkie odpowiedzi. Counterparty info byloby rzeczywiscie najlepsze, gdyby na wyciagu byly zarowno przelewy wychodzace i przychodzace. W tym przypadku sa tylko wychodzace (robione przez wlasciciela rach. na czyjas rzecz) wiec recipient's info jest tu najbardziej klarownym odpowiednikiem. Tak, specjalnie dawalam te dodatkowa informacje, ze chodzi o odpowiednik ang. osoby, na rzecz ktorej sa dokonywane przelewy wychodzace. Beneficiary info tez jest ok, ale mniej klarowne niz recipient's info, gdyz beneficiary moze byc tez uzyte w sensie przymiotnikowym. Dziekuje raz jeszcze i pozdrawiam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1counterparty detailsMariusz Kuklinski
3 +1recipient's info / information
geopiet
4beneficiary information/ detailsAnna Ujma


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiary information/ details


Explanation:
na przykład tak - jeżeli faktycznie chodzi o osobę, na której rzecz dokonaliśmy przelewu

Anna Ujma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterparty details


Explanation:
CompanySort code number of counterparty’s bank Cheque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-07-27 20:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examining banking records: a proposed
approach
􀂾Examine bank records, KYC and KYB documentation􀂾Show initial findings on a chart􀂾Examine counterparty details􀂾Draw-up a list of counterparties connected to the account􀂾Amend chart to include new counterparty details􀂾Contact domestic counterparties’banks and examine appropriate records, KYC and KYB documentation


    Reference: http://www.fintraca.gov.af/assets/pdf/SAR/06_Examination_Acc...
Mariusz Kuklinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recipient's info / information


Explanation:
Make certain you have the correct information for the recipient, especially the bank account number you are transferring money to - http://www.wikihow.com/Make-a-Bank-Transfer-Payment

--------

You'll need information about the recipient's bank and their account number, - http://banking.about.com/od/howtobank/a/bankwiretransfer.htm

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Witam, dziekuje pieknie za wszystkie odpowiedzi. Counterparty info byloby rzeczywiscie najlepsze, gdyby na wyciagu byly zarowno przelewy wychodzace i przychodzace. W tym przypadku sa tylko wychodzace (robione przez wlasciciela rach. na czyjas rzecz) wiec recipient's info jest tu najbardziej klarownym odpowiednikiem. Tak, specjalnie dawalam te dodatkowa informacje, ze chodzi o odpowiednik ang. osoby, na rzecz ktorej sa dokonywane przelewy wychodzace. Beneficiary info tez jest ok, ale mniej klarowne niz recipient's info, gdyz beneficiary moze byc tez uzyte w sensie przymiotnikowym. Dziekuje raz jeszcze i pozdrawiam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję