KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

Departament Kustoszownictwa

English translation: Bank Trust Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Bankowy Departament Kustoszownictwa
English translation:Bank Trust Department
Entered by: kasiamiron

10:50 Mar 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: Departament Kustoszownictwa
departament w banku
kasiamiron
trust department
Explanation:
Bank Trust Department Definition
Bank Trust Department. The part of a bank which settles estates, performs
agency services, and administers trusts and guardianships. ...
www.investorwords.com/418/Bank_Trust_Department.html - 18k - Mar 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lock-box department
Alexander Onishko
3trust department
nrabate
4 -1Custodian (ew. Custodial) Dept.
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock-box department


Explanation:
Bank One Corp. merger cuts back-office positions - 1999-02-01 ...
... Roman said the bank recently added 175 jobs in its lock-box department and other
areas are expected to grow, such as credit card, loan, customer support and ...

www.bizjournals.com/phoenix/stories/ 1999/02/01/story8.html?jst=s_cn_hl

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 68

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Custodian (ew. Custodial) Dept.


Explanation:
Curator n. 1. the administrative head of a museum, art gallery, or similar institution

Stąd polskie: KURATOR (WYSTAWY ETC.)

Custodian n. 1. a person who has custody, as of a prisoner, ward, etc.2. a guardian or keeper, as of an art collection, etc.

Stąd polskie: KUSTOSZ
Collins English Dictionary

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: Che, che. Obydwoje się machnęliśmy. Chodzi o BANK. A poza tym w muzealnictwie jest moja wersja "curatorial". Collinsa mozesz zacząć odstawiać na boczną półkę. Kościuszko podaje curatorial dept. I nic na to nie poradzisz
13 mins
  -> Do Bartka: chłe, chłe, - racja :-) Collins może nie jest the ultimate source, ale rozróżnienia kuratora i kustosza będe się twardo trzymać - sorry & no offence taken, I hope

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trust department


Explanation:
Bank Trust Department Definition
Bank Trust Department. The part of a bank which settles estates, performs
agency services, and administers trusts and guardianships. ...
www.investorwords.com/418/Bank_Trust_Department.html - 18k - Mar 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim