KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

wskażnik cyklu obrotu należności

English translation: receivables turnover ratio


12:11 Mar 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / balance sheet
Polish term or phrase: wskażnik cyklu obrotu należności
Analiza bilansu i sytuacji finansowej spółki.
wskaźnik cyklu obrotu należności w dniach w 2002 r. wyniósł 81,0, natomiast
w 2003 r. zmniejszył się do 59 dni. Aktualny poziom wskaźnika nie stanowi zagrożenia dla sytuacji finansowej Spółki.
Magda1
English translation:receivables turnover ratio
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-25 12:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Receivables Turnover Ratio

What it is:

This number indicates how quickly customers are paying your business. The greater the number of times receivables turn over during the year, the shorter the time between sales and cash collection.

When to use it:

Receivables turnover is a good way to gauge the effectiveness of your company\'s payment terms. If this number is low compared to the industry average, it may mean your payment terms are too lenient or that you are not doing a good enough job on collections. By tracking this figure monthly or quarterly, using total credit sales instead of net sales, you can uncover any changes in collections trends. Use this ratio in conjunction with average collections period.

http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:PxuecRfMM28J:home3.ameri...
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5debtor days ratio - debtor indexamat
5receivables turnover ratio
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 -1receivables turnover ratexxxnettka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wskażnik cyklu obrotu należności
receivables turnover rate


Explanation:
było już
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/545462

xxxnettka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: pytanie było o wskaźnik 'ratio' a nie szybkośc 'rate'
2 mins
  -> przepraszam, rzeczywiście się zamotałam :-) (blondynka ;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wskażnik cyklu obrotu należności
receivables turnover ratio


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-25 12:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Receivables Turnover Ratio

What it is:

This number indicates how quickly customers are paying your business. The greater the number of times receivables turn over during the year, the shorter the time between sales and cash collection.

When to use it:

Receivables turnover is a good way to gauge the effectiveness of your company\'s payment terms. If this number is low compared to the industry average, it may mean your payment terms are too lenient or that you are not doing a good enough job on collections. By tracking this figure monthly or quarterly, using total credit sales instead of net sales, you can uncover any changes in collections trends. Use this ratio in conjunction with average collections period.

http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:PxuecRfMM28J:home3.ameri...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debtor days ratio - debtor index


Explanation:
Ang.-polski, polsko-ang. LEKSYKON RACHUNKOWOŚCI -Ewa Eljasiak ODDOK Gdańsk 1998

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish