KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

regionalna izba rozrachunkowa

English translation: Regional Clearing House


14:59 Jun 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: regionalna izba rozrachunkowa
a rose is a rose
bartek
English translation:Regional Clearing House
Explanation:
The County Council in
Nidzica. · Regional Clearing House in Olsztyn. · Konsmetal SA in Nidzica. ...
www.funduszlokalny.nidzica.pl/darczyncy_e.htm -
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki - proste jest piękne :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Regional Clearing House
Maciej Andrzejczak
4regional settlement office
Jerzy Gzula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regional Clearing House


Explanation:
The County Council in
Nidzica. · Regional Clearing House in Olsztyn. · Konsmetal SA in Nidzica. ...
www.funduszlokalny.nidzica.pl/darczyncy_e.htm -

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Dzięki - proste jest piękne :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): tylko pisane razem 'clearinghouse' lub 'clearing firm' lub 'broker((age) (firm)' :) (http://www.investorsedge.com/dictionary/Clearinghouse.html)
30 mins

agree  Jerzy Gzula: KIR używa nazwy "Bank Regional Clearing House" (http://www.kir.com.pl/english/index.html).
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional settlement office


Explanation:
I do not like the "Clearing House". Here is some backup: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&safe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-28 19:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wycofuję się. Krajowa Izba Rozliczeniowa używa nazwy \"National Clearing House\".

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4