ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

stopa lombardowa i interwencyjna NBP

English translation: lombard and interventions rates of NBP (National Bank of Poland)

08:02 Jul 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: stopa lombardowa i interwencyjna NBP
chodzi o stopę procentową oczywiscie
ked0319
English translation:lombard and interventions rates of NBP (National Bank of Poland)
Explanation:
Narodowy Bank Polski Departament Statystyki / Department of Statistics ... 9876 4,0644 Stopa oprocentowania kredytu lombardowego / Lombard rate % Stopa redyskonta ...
www.nbp.pl/Publikacje/informacja_wstepna/2003/1_2003.pdf
tak jest na stronie NBP
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Bardzo dsziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lombard and interventions rates of NBP (National Bank of Poland)
bartek
4NBP's discount and intervention ratesMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stopa lombardowa i interwencyjna nbp
lombard and interventions rates of NBP (National Bank of Poland)


Explanation:
Narodowy Bank Polski Departament Statystyki / Department of Statistics ... 9876 4,0644 Stopa oprocentowania kredytu lombardowego / Lombard rate % Stopa redyskonta ...
www.nbp.pl/Publikacje/informacja_wstepna/2003/1_2003.pdf
tak jest na stronie NBP

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 652
Grading comment
Bardzo dsziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopa lombardowa i interwencyjna nbp
NBP's discount and intervention rates


Explanation:
tak to chyba powiedza anglosasi

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/discountrate.asp (1. The interest rate that an eligible depository institution is charged to borrow short term funds directly from a Federal Reserve Bank. )
http://www.forecasts.org/interest-rate/discount-interest-rat...

http://www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&conten... (Lombard rate = The Bundesbank (German central bank) rate charged to the commercial banks; the equivalent of the US discount rate.)

http://www.anz.com/edna/dictionary.asp?action=content&conten... (The rate at which a bill of exchange or other security, such as a treasury note, is discounted (sold). The discount rate often refers to the rate at which central banks will buy paper from financial institutions, ie, ease liquidity by exchanging cash for rediscounted securities. )

intervention rate: http://stocks.onvista.co.uk/lexicon.html?FROM_LETTER=I&ID_DE...

ale z drugiej strony, zeby nie wprowadzac zamieszania pewnie nalezy stosowac sie do oficjalnych stron nbp

http://english.bzwbk.pl/u235/navi/201386


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 307