KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

odpożyczenie

English translation: relending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odpożyczenie
English translation:relending
Entered by: cynamon

17:24 Nov 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: odpożyczenie
obsługa prawna umowy odpożyczenia środków z emisji
doradztwo w sprawach podatkowych dotyczące wszystkich kwestii
podatkowych związanych z programem
Rumpole
relending, on-lending
Explanation:
Dictionary of Finance Terms for Professionals - Beck

On-Lending: the process by which funds borrowed by one party are made available to a third party, with the agreement of the creditor. Typically, the funds are recorded as a deposit in the central bank .However, the creditor and the contractual borrower (often the central bank itself) agree to make the loan proceeds available to a third party within the country in local currency equivalent.

Relending: an operation in which the external debt repaid by one debtor is lent to another entity in the debtor economy. The second debtor may repay prior to the definitive repayment date and the foreign creditor may relend again to a third debtor within the debtor country. In practice, relending has occurred when the original borrower had the domestic currency to repay its debt (at the going exchange rate) but the Central Bank was not able or willing to provide the foreign exchange.
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relending, on-lendingcynamon
3reborrow
GingerR


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odpożyczenie
reborrow


Explanation:
propozycja

364-DAY REVOLVING CREDIT AND TERM LOAN AGREEMENT

SECTION 2 BORROWING PROVISIONS.
2.1 Commitments. Subject to and in reliance upon the terms,
conditions, representations, and warranties in the Loan Papers, each Lender severally and not jointly agrees to lend to Borrower such Lender's Pro Rata Part of one or more Borrowings under this Agreement not to exceed such Lender's Committed Sum under this Agreement, which, subject to the Loan Papers, Borrower may borrow, repay, and reborrow under this Agreement; provided that (i) each
such Borrowing must occur on a Business Day and no later than the Business Day immediately preceding the Termination Date; (ii) [...]

http://cobrands.contracts.findlaw.com/agreements/worldcom/na...

GingerR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odpożyczenie
relending, on-lending


Explanation:
Dictionary of Finance Terms for Professionals - Beck

On-Lending: the process by which funds borrowed by one party are made available to a third party, with the agreement of the creditor. Typically, the funds are recorded as a deposit in the central bank .However, the creditor and the contractual borrower (often the central bank itself) agree to make the loan proceeds available to a third party within the country in local currency equivalent.

Relending: an operation in which the external debt repaid by one debtor is lent to another entity in the debtor economy. The second debtor may repay prior to the definitive repayment date and the foreign creditor may relend again to a third debtor within the debtor country. In practice, relending has occurred when the original borrower had the domestic currency to repay its debt (at the going exchange rate) but the Central Bank was not able or willing to provide the foreign exchange.


    Reference: http://www.globalfinance.org/Tools/Finance%20Glossary/frame-...
cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43