KudoZ home » Polish to English » Finance (general)

kasa centralna

English translation: central cash office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kasa centralna
English translation:central cash office
Entered by: mental

16:29 Feb 12, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Polish term or phrase: kasa centralna
chodzi o pomieszczenie biurowe w hipermarkecie
mental
cash room
Explanation:
I began working for a local supermarket chain about two and half years ago, while attending college. I started out like most people as a cashier, six months later I found my self woking? (chyba working - AM) behind the service counter, and two months after in the CASH ROOM counting cashier's drawers.
http://www.now.org/issues/wfw/speakout/msg00171.html

That was the testimony of Clemens Markets manager Joseph Detweiler, who said Campbell led him at gunpoint into the supermarkets CASH ROOM and ordered him to fill a pillow case with $4,000 that Detweiler took out of the store safe.
http://www.highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp?DOCID=1G1:85812343&...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki! Dodałem jeszcze pomysł prosto z Albionu, ale wskazówki były przednie.

http://www.harrods.com/Cultures/en-US/KnightsbridgeStore/Services/Central+Cash+Office.htm
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1central cash register (point )
maciejm
4cash room
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central cash register (point )


Explanation:
Self scanning technologies now begin to be so advanced that at least part of the operators can be expected to introduce them. This can mean that a central cash register point could, depending on the system, handle between three and ten times as many customers per cashier than a single point-of-sales cashier does today.



    Reference: http://www.union-network.org/unisite/sectors/commerce/E-Comm...
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
5 mins
  -> Dzięki:-)

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: jaki to ma związek z kontekstem: "chodzi o pomieszczenie biurowe w hipermarkecie"?
58 mins
  -> Moim zdaniem ma. Masz lepszy pomysł?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash room


Explanation:
I began working for a local supermarket chain about two and half years ago, while attending college. I started out like most people as a cashier, six months later I found my self woking? (chyba working - AM) behind the service counter, and two months after in the CASH ROOM counting cashier's drawers.
http://www.now.org/issues/wfw/speakout/msg00171.html

That was the testimony of Clemens Markets manager Joseph Detweiler, who said Campbell led him at gunpoint into the supermarkets CASH ROOM and ordered him to fill a pillow case with $4,000 that Detweiler took out of the store safe.
http://www.highbeam.com/library/doc0.asp?DOCID=1G1:85812343&...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Dzieki! Dodałem jeszcze pomysł prosto z Albionu, ale wskazówki były przednie.

http://www.harrods.com/Cultures/en-US/KnightsbridgeStore/Services/Central+Cash+Office.htm