KudoZ home » Polish to English » Fisheries

pstrągarnia

English translation: trout farm/trout hatchery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pstrągarnia
English translation:trout farm/trout hatchery
Entered by: allp

01:49 Sep 10, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Polish term or phrase: pstrągarnia
jw.
allp
Poland
trout farm
Explanation:
po prostu
http://www.springvalleytroutfarm.com/
http://www.starprairietrout.com/
Selected response from:

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Grading comment
Wybieram farm, ale dziękuję za obydwie propozycje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trout farm
Marta van der Hoeven
4 +1trout hatchery
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trout farm


Explanation:
po prostu
http://www.springvalleytroutfarm.com/
http://www.starprairietrout.com/

Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wybieram farm, ale dziękuję za obydwie propozycje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
1 hr

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
6 hrs

agree  Caryl Swift
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trout hatchery


Explanation:
trochę zależy od tego czym pstrągarnia się zajmuje, jeśli hodowlą od początku do końca do gotowych rybek wędzonych czy innych (a tak działa większość znanych mi pstrągarni w Polsce to hatchery zajmujących się hodowlą pstrąga jeśli tylko produkcją (kupują narybek i "pasą')
Ale można również zamiennie stosować oba terminy (i tak bywa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-10 16:47:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:D


    Reference: http://www.tellicotrout.com/hatchery.html
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Caryl