KudoZ home » Polish to English » Fisheries

śnięcie ryb

English translation: fish mortality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:śnięcie ryb
English translation:fish mortality
Entered by: Artur Wojciechowski

11:36 Feb 10, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Fisheries
Polish term or phrase: śnięcie ryb
Stosowanie takiej wody zwiększa ryzyko śnięcia ryb, oraz hamuje wzrost roślin.
Artur Wojciechowski
United Kingdom
fish mortality
Explanation:
Inna możliwość.

Przykłady: http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&q="risk of fish mo...
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2death of fishKatarzyna Misun-Nowak
4 +1fish mortality
Maciek Drobka
3fish killGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
death of fish


Explanation:
śnięty- dead

Katarzyna Misun-Nowak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect: http://www.mos.gov.pl/2materialy_informacyjne/raporty_opraco...
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/aopepz
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish mortality


Explanation:
Inna możliwość.

Przykłady: http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&q="risk of fish mo...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Misun-Nowak: to lepsze niż moje:))
14 mins
  -> dziękuję, nie wiem, czy lepsze, ale wydaje mi się, że nieco częściej jest stosowane :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fish kill


Explanation:
albo też tak

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.envict.org.au/inform.php?menu=7&submenu=206&item=1462

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/cy95ur
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/abttjz
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish