KudoZ home » Polish to English » Fisheries

odstojnik

English translation: clarifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odstojnik
English translation:clarifier
Entered by: Artur Wojciechowski

14:42 Feb 11, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Polish term or phrase: odstojnik
W każdym filtrze zastosowano tzw. odstojniki, służące do łatwego usuwania zanieczyszczeń z filtra oraz czyszczenia komór filtracyjnych.
Artur Wojciechowski
United Kingdom
clarifier
Explanation:
W tym kontekście raczej tak.

HTH,
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2009-02-11 15:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czasem też "settler".
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clarifierPiotrekN
4 +1clarifier
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clarifier


Explanation:
W tym kontekście raczej tak.

HTH,
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 min (2009-02-11 15:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czasem też "settler".

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PiotrekN: w tym samym momencie :)
4 mins
  -> prawie :) - dzięki

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clarifier


Explanation:
http://megaslownik.pl/slownik/polsko_angielski/121196,odstoj...

PiotrekN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!