KudoZ home » Polish to English » Folklore

festyn historyczny

English translation: historical fair (ew. fayre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:festyn historyczny
English translation:historical fair (ew. fayre)
Entered by: Caryl Swift

14:43 Aug 9, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / korekta/ pomoc w tłumaczeniu
Polish term or phrase: festyn historyczny
Mam do przetłumaczenia następujący tekst: "Festyn historyczny odbywający się na Rynku, który swoim charakterem i wystrojem nawiązuje do średniowiecznych tradycji miasta. Wystrój rynku odnosi się do czasów rycerstwa, mieszczaństwa oraz kupców, podobnie jak stroje osób prowadzących i biorących udział w festynie. Podczas Festynu odbywa się Ogólnopolska Konferencja Winoroślarska a także jarmark, mający charakter średniowiecznego targu. Wystawiają się tam miejscowi producenci – piekarze, kwiaciarki, działkowcy, mleczarze, cukiernicy, a także przedstawiciele rzemiosła artystycznego i ludowego. Przez cały czas trwania imprezy odbywają się pokazy uliczne w tym pokazy rzemiosł dawnych , pokazy wybijania monet, występy teatralne, degustacje win i potraw różnych kuchni, pokazy gniecenia winogron oraz wystawy w Muzeum Regionalnym nawiązujące do dawnych tradycji a także występy zespołów muzycznych . Odbywają się także konkursy do których angażowani są uczestnicy imprezy. " Przetłumaczyłam go następująco: "This is a historical fair taking place in the Market Square, followed upon medieval traditions. The hosts are disguised as burghers, merchants and knights and the decorations are of that times. All-Polish Enology and Viticulture Conference takes place during the festival. The fair looks like a market in the Middle Ages.
Bakers, florists, milkmen, confectioners, folk and artistic craftsmen have stalls there. There are street parties, various shows, displays of ancient handcraft, striking coins, theatrical performances, wine and food tasting, grapes crushing and treading, concerts, competitions. The Środa Śląska Regional Museum organizes some exhibition on old customs then."
Jest to opis ciekawej cyklicznej imprezy, która się odbywa w mojej gminie. Tekst ma byc umieszczony na stronie internetowej a mi juz brak pomysłów. Chciałabym, zeby brzmiał on zachecająco dla turystów. (Nie jestem tłumaczem.) Bardzo prosze o wszelkie sugestie. Polska wersja jest nudna a ja z braku doświadczenia nie moge sobie poradzic z tym aby moja ang wersja była lepsza. Z góry dziękuje
Justynab
historical fair
Explanation:
Your suggestion seems fine!
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2historical fair
Caryl Swift
3Medieval Fayre
DarekS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historical fair


Explanation:
Your suggestion seems fine!

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  legato
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medieval Fayre


Explanation:
Fayre is an archaic spelling of the word fair, used mostly from the 15th to the 17th century. This spelling is now confusingly used for both fair and fare, the latter in the sense of 'food and drink'. In itself, the word means a gathering of stalls and amusements for public entertainment. The alternate spelling is an old fashioned affectation and is used in order to remind revellers and participants of medieval fayres and markets.



DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FishX: medieval english in Poland seems a bit silly
1 hr
  -> Racja.