KudoZ home » Polish to English » Folklore

rzemyk, rzemień

English translation: strap/thong


17:27 Mar 8, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / mountain people traditional outfit
Polish term or phrase: rzemyk, rzemień
chodzi mi tu o skórzane, cienkie paskeczki skóry zwierzęcej (najczęściej świni)
greyfruit
English translation:strap/thong
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
this was what I meant, thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strap/thong
SlawekW
4 +1leather stringTranslateThis
4 -1stirrup (leather)
polsKArina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strap/thong


Explanation:
imo

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
this was what I meant, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: You took the words from my mouth :-)
6 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  TranslateThis: strap is often used
59 mins
  -> thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stirrup (leather)


Explanation:
FOLK COLLECTION 8a: Group 8: Material Culture: Utah State ...The Student Folklore Genre Collection: Group 8: Material Culture consists of approximately ... 6.1.0.1 Adjustable Stirrup (Folder 4) .1. 6.1.0.2 Temperer ...
http://library.usu.edu/Folklo/folkarchive/materialculture.ht... - 33k

Strap - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Thin straps are used as part of clothing or baggage, or bedding such as a sleeping bag. ... use an object of the same stirrup leather, say in a stable; ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strap - 26k

saddle: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.com
The first stirrup-like object was invented in India in the second century BCE, and consisted of a simple leather strap in which the rider's foot was placed. ...
http://www.answers.com/topic/saddle - 125k





polsKArina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SlawekW: stirrup to strzemię, a ten skórzany pasek na którym jest zamocowane to puślisko
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leather string


Explanation:
jezeli chodzi np. o taki do wisiorka, to zazwyczaj "string"

http://www.fashionjewelryforeveryone.com/NecklacesStatic/N49...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-09 01:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no a jak do sznurowania buta to tez leather (shoe) strings


TranslateThis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
1 hr