KudoZ home » Polish to English » Folklore

koło gospodyń wiejskich

English translation: the farmer's wives' association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:koło gospodyń wiejskich
English translation:the farmer's wives' association
Entered by: jafra

14:53 Oct 23, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore
Polish term or phrase: koło gospodyń wiejskich
dokładniej, chodzi o wyrażenie "gospodyni wiejska".Znalazłam "farm/country housewife", ale brzmi mi to jakoś dziwacznie.
jafra
the farmer's wives' association
Explanation:
PWN-Oxford

Pozdrawiam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-23 15:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warto zerknąć tu: http://tinyurl.com/2stxrr
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the farmer's wives' association
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 +1the circle of country housewives
EnglishDirect
3counrtyside housewife club
iseult


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the circle of country housewives


Explanation:
sugestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-23 15:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np.:
The Writers' Circle of Durham Region
The Circle of Wine Writers is an association of authors, broadcasters, journalists, photographers and lecturers who are professionally engaged in ...
The Circle of Concerned African Woman Theologians
The Circle of Friends Humane Society


EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: Nie używa się "circle" w takim znaczeniu./Można użyć w zmnaczeniu nieformalnym, np.:"in my circle of friends"
7 mins
  -> Cytuję za Oxford Advanced Dictionary: "5) a group of people who are connected because they have the same interests, jobs, etc"

agree  polsKArina: jak najbardziej
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the farmer's wives' association


Explanation:
PWN-Oxford

Pozdrawiam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-23 15:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warto zerknąć tu: http://tinyurl.com/2stxrr

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
49 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

neutral  iseult: panny i wdowy wykluczone? "typically" - moim zdaniem rozstrzyga spór :))
7 hrs
  -> wykluczone w podobnym stopniu co przy słowie "housewives" - housewife - woman, typically a married woman, who keeps house - Collins Eglish Dictionary

neutral  pidzej: farmer's jest jeden a wives mnogie? Wielożeństwo? (i warto poprawić w glosariuszu na farmers'
133 days

neutral  Polangmar: W Polsce bigamia jest niedozwolona.:) I chyba nie tylko żony mogą tam należeć.:)
133 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counrtyside housewife club


Explanation:
co prawda gugla sie trochę niepoważnie, ale skoro młodzi muzycy postanowili się tak nazwać, to chyba funkcjonuje w obiegu...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
iseult
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish