KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

studzieniny

English translation: studzieniny / pork jellies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:studzieniny
English translation:studzieniny / pork jellies

10:28 Jun 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: studzieniny
tekst o produktach miesnych, wedlinach
ola
studzieniny / pork jellies
Explanation:
pomyslalabym chwile nad zostawieniem polskiej nazwy z ewntualnym angielskim wyjasnieniem - zalezy jaki masz kontekst ogolny


Pork Pie Favourite meat (savoury) pies include:. Pork pie A pork pie consists of
pork and pork jelly in a hot water crust pastry and is normally eaten cold. ...
www.woodlands-junior.kent.sch.uk/ customs/questions/food/ -
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
awesome!thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meat jellyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4studzieniny / pork jellies
bartek
2jellied pigs feet
vladex


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studzienina
meat jelly


Explanation:
albo aspic



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studzieniny / pork jellies


Explanation:
pomyslalabym chwile nad zostawieniem polskiej nazwy z ewntualnym angielskim wyjasnieniem - zalezy jaki masz kontekst ogolny


Pork Pie Favourite meat (savoury) pies include:. Pork pie A pork pie consists of
pork and pork jelly in a hot water crust pastry and is normally eaten cold. ...
www.woodlands-junior.kent.sch.uk/ customs/questions/food/ -

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
awesome!thanx!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jellied pigs feet


Explanation:
Oprócz tego, co przedpiścy - jeszcze coś takiego:

http://www.outernetweb.com/recipes/grandma/apptizrs/jelpigft...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-16 10:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przy czym apsotrof (pig\'s) nie zawadzi chyba :-)


    Reference: http://www.outernetweb.com/recipes/grandma/apptizrs/jelpigft...
vladex
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4