KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

parówkowa

English translation: wiener, Vienna sausage


12:48 Jun 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: parówkowa
Jak w temacie... Trafiam tylko na hot-dog sausage, ale takie tłumaczenie wydaje mi się w±tpliwe.
xxxLibrero
English translation:wiener, Vienna sausage
Explanation:
albo co¶ z poniższych

hot dog = wiener = weiner (a common misspelling) = frankfurter = frank = tube steak = wienerwurst = griddle
Substitutes: Vienna sausage OR bockwurst OR banger

http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatcureSausage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-06-21 13:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w takim razie może banger sausage będzie bliższa temu o co chodzi?

A food made from meat in a skin,
Old cars, or a firework\'s din.
A banger can be
Any one of those three,
Or a madam who\'s living on sin.
In the U.K. the word \"banger\" has a number of uses. Describing a sausage of the type usually served hot (served with mashed potato as bangers\'n mash), a firecracker (penny banger), an old and barely roadworthy motor car or a middle aged woman of loose morals (old bangers).
http://www.oedilf.com/db/Lim.php?Word=banger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-21 13:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skojarzenia s± w każdym razie te same :)

A coquette whose flirtations were brash
Met a handsome young butcher whose stash
Of pork sausage and spuds
Made him man among studs
As a lover of bangers and mash.

In London, there was a real clanger
When a lady\'s car, shaped like a banger,
Being lean with the grease
Had its noises increase
Till a crowd at its wurst tried to hang her.
The banger sausage is a mainstay of British tables, reaching an estimated 90% of them. Apparently, this \"bangermobile\" would be a version of the \"Oscar Meyer Wiener Car\" used in American hot dog advertising, though not as smoothly tuned and operated. Some gourmets feel that \"aversion\" is good advice regarding sausages, hot dogs, and hot-dog drivers.

link jw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-21 13:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banger sausage got the name from the fact that the sausage had tremendously high-fat content and lots of bread or rusk for a filler. When the sausage cooked, the fat was absorbed by the filler and the sausage would swell, sometimes bursting the casing with an explosive force.
http://www.dorothylane.com/mydlm/mr/2004-03/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-06-21 13:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banger sausage got the name from the fact that the sausage had tremendously high-fat content and lots of bread or rusk for a filler. When the sausage cooked, the fat was absorbed by the filler and the sausage would swell, sometimes bursting the casing with an explosive force.
http://www.dorothylane.com/mydlm/mr/2004-03/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-21 15:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu mam jeszcze skład bangera:

At present meat includes fat (up to half of the meat can be fat), connective tissue (skin rind and gristle) and mechanically recovered meat, known as MRM.

MRM is a pulp which is produced in abattoirs when high-powered jets of water are sprayed on animal carcasses after all the decent cuts of meat have been rendered.

Mr Stevenson said fat was a vital ingredient in making sausages juicy and succulent.

But under the new regulations only pure meat (ie muscle) can be described as meat and the rest will have to be labelled as fat, mechanically recovered meat or rind.

Up to 30% of sausages will be rusk (a powdered bread) or soya, which is used to bulk up the banger. It also helps to bind it together.

Because the rusk is very dry water is used to moisten it.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/2284846.stm
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wiener, Vienna sausage
allp
3frankfurter sausageMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parówkowa
frankfurter sausage


Explanation:
parówki s± cienkie, parówkowa jest grubsza (przynajmniej tak ja je rozróżniam) (s±, np. parówki cielęce, drobiowe, etc., ale parówkowej cielęcej już nie widziałem)
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:WEF57oOy4sIJ:www.fairbury...
For a larger taste, try the frankfurter sausage. Larger in size than the gourmet hot dogs, frankfurter sausage has a sincere refined flavor unmatched by anything else.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-21 13:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po nocie Evy - to może \'thick frankfurter\'....

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: niby napisali, że grubsze, ale obawiam się, że frankfurter sausage to też nic innego jak parówka....
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parówkowa
wiener, Vienna sausage


Explanation:
albo co¶ z poniższych

hot dog = wiener = weiner (a common misspelling) = frankfurter = frank = tube steak = wienerwurst = griddle
Substitutes: Vienna sausage OR bockwurst OR banger

http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatcureSausage.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-06-21 13:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w takim razie może banger sausage będzie bliższa temu o co chodzi?

A food made from meat in a skin,
Old cars, or a firework\'s din.
A banger can be
Any one of those three,
Or a madam who\'s living on sin.
In the U.K. the word \"banger\" has a number of uses. Describing a sausage of the type usually served hot (served with mashed potato as bangers\'n mash), a firecracker (penny banger), an old and barely roadworthy motor car or a middle aged woman of loose morals (old bangers).
http://www.oedilf.com/db/Lim.php?Word=banger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-21 13:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skojarzenia s± w każdym razie te same :)

A coquette whose flirtations were brash
Met a handsome young butcher whose stash
Of pork sausage and spuds
Made him man among studs
As a lover of bangers and mash.

In London, there was a real clanger
When a lady\'s car, shaped like a banger,
Being lean with the grease
Had its noises increase
Till a crowd at its wurst tried to hang her.
The banger sausage is a mainstay of British tables, reaching an estimated 90% of them. Apparently, this \"bangermobile\" would be a version of the \"Oscar Meyer Wiener Car\" used in American hot dog advertising, though not as smoothly tuned and operated. Some gourmets feel that \"aversion\" is good advice regarding sausages, hot dogs, and hot-dog drivers.

link jw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-21 13:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banger sausage got the name from the fact that the sausage had tremendously high-fat content and lots of bread or rusk for a filler. When the sausage cooked, the fat was absorbed by the filler and the sausage would swell, sometimes bursting the casing with an explosive force.
http://www.dorothylane.com/mydlm/mr/2004-03/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-06-21 13:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banger sausage got the name from the fact that the sausage had tremendously high-fat content and lots of bread or rusk for a filler. When the sausage cooked, the fat was absorbed by the filler and the sausage would swell, sometimes bursting the casing with an explosive force.
http://www.dorothylane.com/mydlm/mr/2004-03/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-21 15:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu mam jeszcze skład bangera:

At present meat includes fat (up to half of the meat can be fat), connective tissue (skin rind and gristle) and mechanically recovered meat, known as MRM.

MRM is a pulp which is produced in abattoirs when high-powered jets of water are sprayed on animal carcasses after all the decent cuts of meat have been rendered.

Mr Stevenson said fat was a vital ingredient in making sausages juicy and succulent.

But under the new regulations only pure meat (ie muscle) can be described as meat and the rest will have to be labelled as fat, mechanically recovered meat or rind.

Up to 30% of sausages will be rusk (a powdered bread) or soya, which is used to bulk up the banger. It also helps to bind it together.

Because the rusk is very dry water is used to moisten it.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/2284846.stm

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: ale czy to nie są po prostu parówki? nie wiem, czy to to samo.... // swoją drogą - super ten link! :)
7 mins
  -> w zasadzie to s± parówki :)

neutral  leff: to zdecydowanie parówki - różnica taka, jak między szynkową a szynką//A co do bangera się nie wypowiadam :) Niech decydują ci, co ją znają z autopsji
11 mins
  -> well, hmmm... mam now± propozycję, zob. wyżej :)