KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

pasztetowa vs. wątrobianka

English translation: liver sausage vs. spicy liver (sausage) spread


12:50 Jun 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: pasztetowa vs. wątrobianka
Znów mięsne... Na obie znajduję takie samo okre¶lenie - liver sausage. Czy faktycznie w angielskim nie ma różnicy między obiema kiełbasami?
xxxLibrero
English translation:liver sausage vs. spicy liver (sausage) spread
Explanation:
je¶li jest rozróżnienie takie jak podaje leff to proponuję jak wyżej - trochę trafień w googlu
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="liver spread"&lr=

z 'sausage' jest b. mało
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="liver sausage spread"&l...

sam rzeczywi¶cie w±trobiankę 'smaruję' na chleb, a pasztetow± można ukroić
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
jestem za :) BARDZO Wam wszystkim dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mettwurst vs liver sausage
allp
2liver sausage vs. spicy liver (sausage) spreadMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasztetowa vs. w±trobianka
mettwurst vs liver sausage


Explanation:
może tak - po polsku na pasztetow± też czasem mówi się "metka", więc to chyba będzie to

mettwurst = metts Pronunciation: MET-wurst OR MET-vursht Notes: At least two kinds of sausages answer to the name mettwurst. People in Cincinnati use the name to describe a kielbasa-like sausage that's made with beef and pork, seasoned with pepper and coriander, and smoked. They like to grill it and serve it on a bun. Elsewhere, mettwurst is soft like liverwurst and ready to eat. It's usually spread on crackers and bread. Substitutes: kielbasa (for Cincinnati's mettwurst) OR bratwurst (for Cincinnati's mettwurst) OR teewurst (for spreadable mettwurst)

http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatcureSausage.html

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: na pasztetową nigdy nie mówi się metka. Metka to kiełbasa z surowym farszem - zupełnie inny rodzaj wędliny
2 mins
  -> faktycznie, sprawdziłam, to nie to samo :(

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pasztetowa vs. w±trobianka
liver sausage vs. spicy liver (sausage) spread


Explanation:
je¶li jest rozróżnienie takie jak podaje leff to proponuję jak wyżej - trochę trafień w googlu
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="liver spread"&lr=

z 'sausage' jest b. mało
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="liver sausage spread"&l...

sam rzeczywi¶cie w±trobiankę 'smaruję' na chleb, a pasztetow± można ukroić

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
jestem za :) BARDZO Wam wszystkim dziękuję!