KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

serek (nie ser) camembert lub brie

English translation: pack of cheese


10:35 Aug 9, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: serek (nie ser) camembert lub brie
Chodzi o takie opakowania sera camembert lub brie, jakie są w sprzedaży, a nie o ser sprzedawany na wagę.
kuzma
English translation:pack of cheese
Explanation:
na przykład
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1camembert/brie spread/cream cheese
Caryl Swift
3pack of cheese
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pack of cheese


Explanation:
na przykład


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/pjkch
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camembert/brie spread/cream cheese


Explanation:
This is a suggestion based on the fact that you wrote'serek'. However, if what's being talked about is ordinary. packaged camebert or brie, then it's not relevant.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maggie_flowers: chociaż skłaniam się ku "cream cheese"
30 mins
  -> Yes, me too! Thank you! :-)