KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

Flaki zamojskie

English translation: That would be "Zamosc-style tripe"


16:47 Mar 5, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Polish term or phrase: Flaki zamojskie
On a tin of soup (?). Underneath, it says "wolowe".

Thanks
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
English translation:That would be "Zamosc-style tripe"
Explanation:
wolowe means beef

So it is a tripe stew. I hope you know what that means.
Most people either love it or hate it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

h
TRIPE SOUP POLISH STYLE
(flaczki):

If you don\'t want to cook raw tripe for up to 4 hrs, get 2-1/4 lbs. fully cooked tripe at your meat market. If it is uncut, cut the tripe into thin strips 2\" - 3\" long. Scald with boiling water to cover and cook 10 min., then drain. Place the tripe into 6-7 c beef stock, add a portion of soup greens sliced into matchsticks and cook on med. until vegetables are tender. Dissolve 3 T flour in 1 c of the stock and return to pot, simmer briefly. Season to taste with salt, pepper, marjoram, paprika and several gratings of nutmeg. Many people like their flaczki on the spicy side, so provide some Tabasco or cayenne pepper on the side. Serve with good rye bread and ice-cold vodka. Note: Tripe can also be served as a kind of stew over boiled potatoes or noodles. Simply decrease the amount of beef stock and thicken with a little more flour if desired. Note: Those short of time should consider heat & eat trip available at Polish delis. For instance, \'Flaki Zamojskie\' (Zamosc tripe), are imported from Poland in jars, require heating and are quite tasty just as they come.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.polishnews.com/fulltext/chef/2001/chef58_1.shtml
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Cheers, Lota. I know what tripe means ;-) I'd better have some ice cold vodka ready.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1That would be "Zamosc-style tripe"
Lota
5beef tripe or Zamosc beef tripe
bartek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That would be "Zamosc-style tripe"


Explanation:
wolowe means beef

So it is a tripe stew. I hope you know what that means.
Most people either love it or hate it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

h
TRIPE SOUP POLISH STYLE
(flaczki):

If you don\'t want to cook raw tripe for up to 4 hrs, get 2-1/4 lbs. fully cooked tripe at your meat market. If it is uncut, cut the tripe into thin strips 2\" - 3\" long. Scald with boiling water to cover and cook 10 min., then drain. Place the tripe into 6-7 c beef stock, add a portion of soup greens sliced into matchsticks and cook on med. until vegetables are tender. Dissolve 3 T flour in 1 c of the stock and return to pot, simmer briefly. Season to taste with salt, pepper, marjoram, paprika and several gratings of nutmeg. Many people like their flaczki on the spicy side, so provide some Tabasco or cayenne pepper on the side. Serve with good rye bread and ice-cold vodka. Note: Tripe can also be served as a kind of stew over boiled potatoes or noodles. Simply decrease the amount of beef stock and thicken with a little more flour if desired. Note: Those short of time should consider heat & eat trip available at Polish delis. For instance, \'Flaki Zamojskie\' (Zamosc tripe), are imported from Poland in jars, require heating and are quite tasty just as they come.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.polishnews.com/fulltext/chef/2001/chef58_1.shtml

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cheers, Lota. I know what tripe means ;-) I'd better have some ice cold vodka ready.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski: For me the Zamosc tripe is as good as the famous Florentine tripe
7 mins
  -> exactly. either love or hate 'em. Here is one for love. :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beef tripe or Zamosc beef tripe


Explanation:
It's a delicious soup. And 'Zamojskie' can mean that they are produced in a city of Zamosc or nearby. Or they use a special recipe.


    Reference: http://www.kaso.pl/flaki_zamoj.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 212