KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

śledź w śmietanie z brzoskwinią

English translation: herring in cream sauce with peach


13:48 Jun 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: śledź w śmietanie z brzoskwinią
pozycja w menu
SombreroFallout
English translation:herring in cream sauce with peach
Explanation:
Tak to po prostu idzie po kolei
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3herring in cream sauce with peach
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +2herring with peaches in (sour) cream
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
herring in cream sauce with peach


Explanation:
Tak to po prostu idzie po kolei

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
4 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
4 mins

agree  legato
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herring with peaches in (sour) cream


Explanation:
This way sound the most 'natural' to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 16:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'soundS' - sorry about the typo

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: right!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): też :)
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): IwonaASzymaniak, maciejm, Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)