KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

zestaw śniadaniowy

English translation: breakfast plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zestaw śniadaniowy
English translation:breakfast plate
Entered by: polsKArina

08:47 Jul 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: zestaw śniadaniowy
Pozycja w menu. Przykładowy zestaw: szynka, salami, ser żółty, dżem, miód, pomidor, jabłko/gruszka, serek twarogowy ze szpinakiem, chrzan zaprawiany, musztarda, pieczywo mieszane, masło.

>breakfast meal?
>assorted breakfast?
>breakfast selection?
SombreroFallout
breakfast plate
Explanation:
super pytanie- zestaw czyli 'plate' consisting of:....
Np. 'Breakfast Plate No.4' lub 'Country Omlette Breakfast Plate'

Banquet Menus at New Haven Hotel - Breakfast Menus- Breakfast Buffets
BREAKFAST PLATE IV Fresh Fruit Cup, 6oz. Center Cut Black Angus Sirloin Steak with Scrambled Eggs, Homefries, Choice of Juice, Green Mountain Coffee, ...
http://www.newhavenhotel.com/breakfastmenus.htm - 9k

DELI • SIDES & SWEETS • BREAKFAST
Caffeine Country Breakfast Plate. 5.49. eggs, bacon, & toast. signature scramblers. Steak & Egg Scrambler. 6.99. eggs scrambled with 100% Angus Steak, ...
http://www.caffeinenashville.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuil...


BREAKFAST
Steak & Two Eggs (8oz Ribeye). $12.95. BREAKFAST PLATes. Each Breakfast Plate is served with hot biscuits with our own homemade preserves, honey and sorghum ...
http://www.lovelesscafe.com/pdfs/supper.pdf

cafe menu
48 Breakfast Plate (2 eggs, 1 meat, hashbrowns and bread) $2.63 49 Breakfast Plate (2 eggs, 2 pancakes or 1 waffle, 1 meat and bread) $3.05 ...
http://www.tamug.edu/food/cafe_menu.htm - 64k

Welcome to Taco Man Grill
carne asada, egg & cheese burrito, $4.49. huevos rancheros (2 sunny side up eggs, ... (Breakfast Plate: shredded beef, egg, cooked onion & bell pepper ). ...
http://www.tacomangrill.com/menu_breakfast.html - 15k
Selected response from:

polsKArina
United States
Grading comment
In the context of my menu this one sounds best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breakfast menu
Adam Lankamer
4 +1breakfast
IwonaASzymaniak
4breakfast plate
polsKArina
3set breakfastpidzej
3breakfast selection option no.
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breakfast menu


Explanation:
może tak

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
2 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria: jak najbardziej
6 hrs

agree  Irena Daniluk
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breakfast selection option no.


Explanation:
Jeśli trzeba te zestawy jakoś odróżnić, to dlaczego jednak nie "breakfast selection" (z dodaniem "option 1" itd.)? Jak w załączonym linku.


    Reference: http://www.mala.ca/foodservices/forms/breakfast.doc
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: chodzilo o No.? czy o brak opcji?
39 mins
  -> Rozumiem, że pytanie jest czysto retoryczne :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakfast


Explanation:
Ja bym po prostu tak napisała i numerowała te śniadania

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-07-04 09:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Można w nagłówku dać "Breakfast Specialties" lub "Breakfast Menu"
http://www.concordscolonialinn.com/concord-ma-fine-dining-br...
http://www.zaksdiner.com/breakfast.html
A zestawy nazwać All-in-One i podać pod spodem ich sładniki i cenę: jak w tym przykładzie, w prawej kolumnie:
http://www.chezsophie.com/breakfast.htm

Takie mam propozycje wobec występowania "śniadania" i "zestawu śniadowaniowego", a swoją drogą autorom menu w wielu naszych restauracjach i hotelach brak iskty bożej i polotu marketingowego. :-)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2007-07-04 11:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam, śniadaniowego i iskry bożej


IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sęk w tym że w nagłówku menu mam label "Śniadania", gdzie są pozycje typu: jajecznica na boczku, tosty, omlet z szynką itp. i na końcu, w obrębie "Śniadań", mam dwa "Zestawy śniadaniowe". Trzeba to jakoś rozróżnić.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Olszewski: Popieram. W tym kontekście 'zestaw' ma tylko funkcję stylistyczną, bez odpowiednika w angielskim. Można pominąć. 'Breakfast menu' brzmi sztucznie.
30 mins
  -> Dziękuję:) Ja bym raczej użyła "Brekafast menu" w nagłówku, jeśli już :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set breakfast


Explanation:
www.mandarinoriental.com/hotelsite/510/files/breakfast.pdf
set menu występuje wszędzie, więc czemu nie od rana

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 17

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakfast plate


Explanation:
super pytanie- zestaw czyli 'plate' consisting of:....
Np. 'Breakfast Plate No.4' lub 'Country Omlette Breakfast Plate'

Banquet Menus at New Haven Hotel - Breakfast Menus- Breakfast Buffets
BREAKFAST PLATE IV Fresh Fruit Cup, 6oz. Center Cut Black Angus Sirloin Steak with Scrambled Eggs, Homefries, Choice of Juice, Green Mountain Coffee, ...
http://www.newhavenhotel.com/breakfastmenus.htm - 9k

DELI • SIDES & SWEETS • BREAKFAST
Caffeine Country Breakfast Plate. 5.49. eggs, bacon, & toast. signature scramblers. Steak & Egg Scrambler. 6.99. eggs scrambled with 100% Angus Steak, ...
http://www.caffeinenashville.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuil...


BREAKFAST
Steak & Two Eggs (8oz Ribeye). $12.95. BREAKFAST PLATes. Each Breakfast Plate is served with hot biscuits with our own homemade preserves, honey and sorghum ...
http://www.lovelesscafe.com/pdfs/supper.pdf

cafe menu
48 Breakfast Plate (2 eggs, 1 meat, hashbrowns and bread) $2.63 49 Breakfast Plate (2 eggs, 2 pancakes or 1 waffle, 1 meat and bread) $3.05 ...
http://www.tamug.edu/food/cafe_menu.htm - 64k

Welcome to Taco Man Grill
carne asada, egg & cheese burrito, $4.49. huevos rancheros (2 sunny side up eggs, ... (Breakfast Plate: shredded beef, egg, cooked onion & bell pepper ). ...
http://www.tacomangrill.com/menu_breakfast.html - 15k


polsKArina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the context of my menu this one sounds best