KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

borowiki w śmietanie

English translation: porcini/ceps/wild mushrooms in sour cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:borowiki w śmietanie
English translation:porcini/ceps/wild mushrooms in sour cream
Entered by: SombreroFallout

06:37 Jul 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink /
Polish term or phrase: borowiki w śmietanie
niby jasna sprawa (boletus in cream sauce) ale dlaczego tak słabo googluje?
SombreroFallout
porcini/ceps/wild mushrooms in sour cream
Explanation:
I'll post in some references in a moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 07:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First of , in asnwer to your question about why it doesn't 'Google' well. As far as I can see, 'boletus' is the Latin name for the genus:

http://tinyurl.com/2lfxaq

You don't say, but it looks as if your text is something like a menu or recipe - the name of a dish. So perhaps that's why it doesn't it's not that present on find on Google - because the scientific, Latin names for foodstuff aren't used in this context. After all, we don't order a plate of roast Sus or a Bos and vegetable stir-fry, so I guess it's the same with edible fungi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 07:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry, there's a typo there - it should say 'that's why it's doesn't Google well. I hate writing in this small box).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 08:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards the suggestions I've made:

1. In culinary terms, 'porcini' (from the Italian 'porcino') (boletus edulis) is probably the most fashionable term at the moment

2. In the same context, 'cep' (from the Cataln 'cep'/French 'cèpe' (boletus edulis) is currently not so fashionable. Nonetheless, it's a classic usage.

http://tinyurl.com/2pfmdt

3. It may be argued that we don't know if it's boletus edulis that's being referred to in your text and that it could be one of the other species of edible boletus (cf. the first URL above). If that's so and you have no way of finding out which species it is, then I wonder if it wouldn't be better to be descriptive, rather than scientific? You could also consider:

'Forest mushrooms in sour cream'
'Woodland mushrooms in sour cream'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 08:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2z22pp
http://tinyurl.com/yowarc
http://tinyurl.com/2be86y


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-13 07:21:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!! :-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I had no idea about the porcini thing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3porcini/ceps/wild mushrooms in sour cream
Caryl Swift
4boletus mushrooms in (sour) cream (sauce)
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boletus mushrooms in (sour) cream (sauce)


Explanation:
W przypadku borowików może to być "surowa" śmietana. Bardzo dobrze googlują "mushrooms in cream", a boletus to jednak polska specyfika.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porcini/ceps/wild mushrooms in sour cream


Explanation:
I'll post in some references in a moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 07:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First of , in asnwer to your question about why it doesn't 'Google' well. As far as I can see, 'boletus' is the Latin name for the genus:

http://tinyurl.com/2lfxaq

You don't say, but it looks as if your text is something like a menu or recipe - the name of a dish. So perhaps that's why it doesn't it's not that present on find on Google - because the scientific, Latin names for foodstuff aren't used in this context. After all, we don't order a plate of roast Sus or a Bos and vegetable stir-fry, so I guess it's the same with edible fungi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 07:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sorry, there's a typo there - it should say 'that's why it's doesn't Google well. I hate writing in this small box).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 08:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards the suggestions I've made:

1. In culinary terms, 'porcini' (from the Italian 'porcino') (boletus edulis) is probably the most fashionable term at the moment

2. In the same context, 'cep' (from the Cataln 'cep'/French 'cèpe' (boletus edulis) is currently not so fashionable. Nonetheless, it's a classic usage.

http://tinyurl.com/2pfmdt

3. It may be argued that we don't know if it's boletus edulis that's being referred to in your text and that it could be one of the other species of edible boletus (cf. the first URL above). If that's so and you have no way of finding out which species it is, then I wonder if it wouldn't be better to be descriptive, rather than scientific? You could also consider:

'Forest mushrooms in sour cream'
'Woodland mushrooms in sour cream'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 08:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2z22pp
http://tinyurl.com/yowarc
http://tinyurl.com/2be86y


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-07-13 07:21:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!! :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I had no idea about the porcini thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean: that's it
20 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

neutral  Michal Berski: some Brithish natives (friends of mine) familiar with gastronomy know what boletus means
21 mins
  -> I'm not arguing a case of familiarity, but of usage.It just isn't usual to use the scientific Latin names to describe a dish.When did you last eat e.g.Gadus and chips at the seaside? Or Spaghetti and Solanum lycopersicum sauce?

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: I have never eaten them But ceps or fashionable porcini are yummy delicious
15 hrs
  -> They are! Thank you :-)

agree  Himawari: porcini, nie wiem, czy to jest argument, ale nawet w Japonii znane są jako porcini.
2 days13 hrs
  -> I'd have thought it certainly supports the notion of common usage! Especially since Japanese cuisine uses so many types of mushroom. Thank you :-)