KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

kieszonka z ciasta francuskiego

English translation: puff pastry pocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kieszonka z ciasta francuskiego
English translation:puff pastry pocket
Entered by: sunny25

20:50 Oct 28, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / menu
Polish term or phrase: kieszonka z ciasta francuskiego
podawana z kremem brzoskwiniowym
sunny25
puff pastry pocket
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/24qxw9
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6puff pastry pocket
bartek
3 -1French bread pocket
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
puff pastry pocket


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/24qxw9

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect: zdecydowanie
0 min

agree  Maciek Drobka: chyba raczej... :o)
7 mins

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: Tak jest...
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: dokladnie:)
1 hr

agree  Lota
1 hr

agree  Joanna Borowska
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
French bread pocket


Explanation:
Może tak po prostu?

Z internetu:
http://tinyurl.com/2aacw7

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legato: Sorry, tym razem muszę dać "dis...", 'French bread "i "ciasto francuskie" to 2 różne rzeczy
54 mins
  -> Tak, pospieszyłem się. Zresztą żeby nie było wątpliwości, zgodziłem się z Teresą. Dzięki.