KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

karmelowa powłoka z cukru trzcinowego

English translation: cane sugar caramel coating


19:41 Nov 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / menu
Polish term or phrase: karmelowa powłoka z cukru trzcinowego
Crčme brulee z karmelową powłoką z cukru trzcinowego i świeżymi owocami
/Śmietana, jajka, wanilia, cukier trzcinowy, Phisalis, mięta/
sunny25
English translation:cane sugar caramel coating
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cane sugar caramel coating
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
4(topped with) a layer of cane sugar caramel/(with) a layer of cane sugar caramel on topxxxAnnaGalway
3 +1under cane sugar caramel (coat)
Agnieszka Hayward
3carmel coating from cane sugar
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carmel coating from cane sugar


Explanation:
.

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: caramel; Rafal: jasne, literowki czesto zdarzaja sie w pospiechu:)
1 hr
  -> tak jest, przepraszam za literówkę. poza tym myślałem o takiej opcji, ale wiem, z drugiej strony, że kilka rzeczowników obok siebie wprowadza zamęt dlatego zdecydowałem się na opcję z 'from cane sugar'

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under cane sugar caramel (coat)


Explanation:
w sumie "coat" można wypuścić :)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
12 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(topped with) a layer of cane sugar caramel/(with) a layer of cane sugar caramel on top


Explanation:
propozycja

xxxAnnaGalway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cane sugar caramel coating


Explanation:
:)

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: lub topping
23 mins
  -> dzieki:)

agree  tabor
11 hrs
  -> thx :)