KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

kroić w pół plastry

English translation: to cut in half slices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kroić w pół plastry
English translation:to cut in half slices
Entered by: sunny25

16:21 Nov 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Polish term or phrase: kroić w pół plastry
kroić ogórka w pół plastry
sunny25
to cut in half slices
Explanation:
ii) Half slices. The diameter of the largest half slice does not. exceed the diameter of the smallest half slice by more than 2. mm (0.08 in).
To wprawdzie o ananasie, ale zasad ta sama
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cut cucumber into half-moonsxxxAnnaGalway
3 +2to cut in half slices
IwonaASzymaniak
3cut slices of cucumber in half
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut slices of cucumber in half


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-06 16:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.pl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.dkimages.co...

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to cut in half slices


Explanation:
ii) Half slices. The diameter of the largest half slice does not. exceed the diameter of the smallest half slice by more than 2. mm (0.08 in).
To wprawdzie o ananasie, ale zasad ta sama


    Reference: http://151.121.3.150/standards/cnpinapp.pdf
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
23 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Jolo
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut cucumber into half-moons


Explanation:
Czeeeeeeeeesto sie pojawia w przepisach. I jakie ladne:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-06 20:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: slice into half-moons

xxxAnnaGalway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8