KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

zdrewniał a stopa z wąsami

English translation: woody root base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zdrewniała stopa z wąsami
English translation:woody root base
Entered by: IwonaASzymaniak

07:07 Nov 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / reipe
Polish term or phrase: zdrewniał a stopa z wąsami
Przepis na surówkę

Porowi odkrój zdrewniałą „stopę z wąsami” przekrój wzdłuż, opłucz pod bieżącą wodą i pokrój w cienkie plastry
sunny25
woody root base
Explanation:
Propozycja
cookthink.com/blog/?p=171 : Cut off the root right where it joins the white base,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   28 min (2007-11-07 07:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The edible portions of the Leek are the white onion base and light green stalk. The onion-like layers form around a core. The tender core may be eaten, but as the leek ages the core becomes <<woody>> and generally unusable. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leek )
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2woody root base
IwonaASzymaniak
3hardened root with whiskers
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zdrewniała stopa z wąsami
hardened root with whiskers


Explanation:
Według tego:
http://tinyurl.com/334rz2
http://tinyurl.com/2vgle5

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woody root base


Explanation:
Propozycja
cookthink.com/blog/?p=171 : Cut off the root right where it joins the white base,



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   28 min (2007-11-07 07:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The edible portions of the Leek are the white onion base and light green stalk. The onion-like layers form around a core. The tender core may be eaten, but as the leek ages the core becomes <<woody>> and generally unusable. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leek )


Example sentence(s):
  • Meanwhile, with a sharp knife, cut the root part off the base of the leeks. Cut away most of the green part of each leek
  • Cut off roots of leeks, peel off withered leaves.

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/roastonionfamily_...
    Reference: http://healthylazy.tribe.net/thread/85312db0-e99b-4d26-8994-...
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  legato
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)