KudoZ home » Polish to English » Food & Drink

gruba jarzynowa tarka

English translation: large hole grater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gruba jarzynowa tarka
English translation:large hole grater
Entered by: sunny25

07:15 Nov 7, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / -
Polish term or phrase: gruba jarzynowa tarka
Rzodkiew obierz, umyj i zetrzyj na grubej jarzynowej tarce

czy trzeba to tak opisowo:by means of a vegetable grater with big grating slots

czy jest jakies ładne słowo na rubą tarke?
sunny25
large hole grater
Explanation:
www.kendelcutlery.com/peelers-278.html

lub large hole vegetable grater
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coarse (vegetable) grater
Maciek Drobka
4mandolinexxxAnnaGalway
4large hole grater
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large hole grater


Explanation:
www.kendelcutlery.com/peelers-278.html

lub large hole vegetable grater

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coarse (vegetable) grater


Explanation:
Ale 'vegetable' raczej bym pominął.

Przykład tutaj:
http://tinyurl.com/3yzdca

Coarse v. grater:
http://tinyurl.com/2nnw36
Coarse grater:
http://tinyurl.com/3dnjvw

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Wysmyk: coarse
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  xxxK S
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Anita Myszk: coarse grater :-)
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandoline


Explanation:
Mandoline - do tarcia, krojenia itd.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Master-Class-Stainless-Steel-Mandoli...
xxxAnnaGalway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8